Title: 智慧型手機多門號衍生性產品策略行銷分析-以A公司個案為例

Keywords: 策略行銷分析 智慧型手機; 衍生性產品; 雙卡雙待; 多門號

Abstract: 台灣自從1997年開放行動電話通訊業務並於2002年開放3G行動業務後,使得手持裝置與動通訊業務蓬勃發展,行動電話普及率於2003年曾經創下世界第一的紀錄,代表著台灣消費者已經接受行動通訊成為生活中的重要環節;隨著個人生活與商業型態的發展,消費者僅用一個門號已經漸漸不敷使用,多門號使用的需要,逐漸成為數位生活裡的新需求。此外,隨著消費者開始普遍地接受智慧型手持裝置在生活的上帶來的便利,智慧型手機的普及率也在這幾年持續快速的增長,利用智慧型手機的擴充方便性,加上對於多門號使用的需要,便衍生出所謂的智慧型手機多門號的衍生性產品的發展。

過去探討創新商品多主要以產品的相對優勢為重心,但是創新產品的擴散還與資訊搜尋、道德危機與專屬資產3大因素有深遠的關係;此外,創新產品在導入一個市場的過程當中,還需要經過通路零售商,才能到達消費者的手中,中間過程當中通路零售商便有舉足輕重的影響力。本研究以台灣智慧型手機消費者為研究範圍,以4C交易成本為主要理論,從消費者的觀點與不同面向,輔以分析通路零售商的關係與影響力,來探討創新產品的進入一個市場的行銷策略。

最後,透過實際個案資料的彙整與關鍵價值鏈中重要角色的深入訪談,分析在該競爭環境之下,除了如何調整行銷策略使消費者更加容易採納之外,並使公司與競爭者相比能擬定出更具競爭優勢的策略規劃。面對未來創新產品開發與利基市場的經營,相信後續之研究可以利用本研究結果為基礎,進行更進一步、更廣泛、更深入的專研。

Taiwan government, in 1997, releases the license of telecommunication business and enables 3G mobile business in 2002, it has made handheld devices and mobile communications business to flourish. Telecommunication penetration rate hit the record of 1st in the world in 2003, which represents that Taiwanese consumers have accepted the mobile communication and it has become an important part of life. According to the change of personal life and business patterns, consumer with single mobile number has become gradually inadequate. The need for multiple numbers has gradually become the new demand of digital life. In addition, as consumers generally begin to accept the smart handheld device convenience in their life, smart phone penetration also kept rapid growth in the past few years. Make use of the expansibility of smart phone and the need of multiple mobile numbers, it nurtures the development of the so-called smart phone multi-number derivative products.

The analysis of innovative product focuses on the comparative advantage. It’s not enough. The diffusion of innovative product has involved other 3 factors, including information search, moral hazard, and asset specificity. Besides, in enabling one innovative product into a market, consumer has to digest the information of the product through distributor and retailer. In the process, Distributor and retailer play the significant role to have the influence on the purchasing.

Based on the case study of company A and significant data through interviews with key players in the value chain, this thesis is going to analyze the status of competition of the product and company among competitors. By the analysis, it’s able to figure out the proper strategy, not only encourage consumer to adopt the product, but also secures the vantage position in the market. Hope the thesis can become a good reference to benefit other searchers in the development of innovative product and the approaching of niche market.