Title: 戰後初期台灣社會動向與台灣人的政治想像

Other Titles: The Social Orientation in Taiwan and Political Imagination of Taiwanese in the Beginning after Wwii

Keywords: 光復;台灣總督府;國民政府;在台日人;台灣獨立運動

Abstract: 戰後初期台灣社會動向與台灣人的政治想像二次大戰結束到國民黨政府抵台接收這一段政權轉換期關鍵期的歷史,至今研究不多,部分研究且有淪為政治立場爭論之虞。一部分論者認為此時期台灣人熱烈企盼祖國政府降臨;一部分論者認為此時期台灣人已主張獨立。筆者認為此兩種看法並未呈現戰後之初台灣社會的真實樣貌。戰爭結束時,面對此一歷史鉅變的台灣人有著怎樣的心情?他們如何看待自己的處境?對未來前途有著怎樣的看法?在政權轉換期中,台灣政治與社會呈現怎樣的狀態?是否保持了秩序與紀律?當時台灣人對時局有什麼樣的反應、言論與行動?台灣人對在台日人的愛恨感受?與在台日人之間的關係是否發生轉變?本計劃將參考後殖民取向,擺脫民族主義與統獨主張的干擾,探討台灣人在面對歷史鉅變時的集體思惟與行為模式,梳理日本情結、祖國情感與台灣認同之間的糾葛交纏軌跡。計劃將以兩年為期,第一年討論戰爭結束時台灣障治社會狀況與台灣人的政治想像;第二年著重於台灣人與在台日人關係變化的分析。

The Social Orientation in Taiwan and Political Imagination Of Taiwanese in the beginning after WWⅡ There are only a few researches about the history of the critical period of Taiwan between the World War II ended and the Kuomintang Government arrival. Some researches led into the argument for political standpoints. Some researchers thought of Taiwanese were warmly longing for the motherland government arrival in that period; the others thought of Taiwanese advocated for independence. I consider that two views above mentioned can not present real appearance and situation of Taiwan society in the beginning after WWII. What kind of the mood did Taiwanese keep when they facing the historic change of the end of war? How did they evaluate their situation? How did they plan for the future ? In the transformation period of regime, what kind of political and social condition emerged in Taiwan? Did Taiwanese still maintain orderly and discipline? What response, opinion and motion did Taiwanese present under that situation? Did they sympathize or hate the Japanese in Taiwan? Whether they changed the relations with the Japanese in Taiwan? This plan will refer the postcolonial approach. I want to get rid of the disturbance of nationalism and the dispute of unification or independence. I will discuss the collective mind and the behaviour pattern of Taiwanese facing the historical change, comb the entanglement among the Japanese complex, the motherland emotion and Taiwanese identity. This project is expected to continue two years , the first year concentrates on the social condition and Taiwanese political imagination ; The second year empathizes in analysis of the change between Taiwanese and the Japanese in Taiwan.