Title: 脈絡約束與詞彙特性對中文閱讀眼動控制的影響 (I)

Other Titles: The Influence of Contextual Constraint and Lexical Properties on Eye Movement Control in Reading Chinese

Keywords: 眼球運動;脈絡約束;詞彙處理;週邊預視 eye movements;contextual constraint;lexical processing;parafoveal preview

Abstract: 本研究計劃擬探討文句脈絡約束與詞彙特性等因素,對中文閱讀眼動控制的影響。在閱讀文句的過程中,隨著讀到更多的詞彙,詞彙意義的整合所建立的脈絡,不僅有助於文句理解,也會幫助接下來將讀到的字詞處理。在三年的研究計劃中,將探討脈絡預測性與其他詞彙特性交互作用的影響。第一年的實驗,將分別操弄脈絡可預測性與詞彙詞頻,以及脈絡可預測性與斷詞視覺線索之間的交互作用,對詞彙處理與眼動控制的影響。第二年的實驗,將建立一個160個句子的語料庫,並透過施測來計算句子中每個詞彙的脈絡可預測性;此外,將收集閱讀句子語料庫的眼動資料,以迴歸分析的方式來呈現脈絡約束、詞頻等因素,在不同眼動指標的重要性與處理歷程。第三年的實驗,將探討脈絡約束在週邊預視的過程中,對週邊視覺資訊處理的影響。藉由三年的一系列研究,將可瞭解中文閱讀過程中,由上而下的脈絡約束與由下而上的詞彙特性處理,如何影響凝視時間與凝視位置的不同眼動控制機制。

This project aims to investigate the influence of contextual constraint and word properties on eye movement control in reading. When reading a sentence, as more words are read, the context which is built up from integrating word meanings helps not only for sentence comprehension, but also for processing the upcoming words. The influence of word predictability and its interaction with other word properties will be studies in this three year project proposal. In year one, two experiments will be conducted to investigate the interaction of contextual and lexical factors, manipulating word predictability, word frequency, and visual word boundary cue. In year two, a sentence corpus comprising 160 sentences will be generated. Word predictability for each word in sentences will be obtained by a norming study. Eye movements in reading these sentences will be collected to analysis the contribution of each factors with multiple regression. In year three, the influence of contextual constraint on parafoveal visual information processing will be investigated in two experiments. The results of this project contribute to reveal the influence of top-down contextual constraint with the consideration of other bottom-up word properties on the where and when mechanisms of eye movement control.

在閱讀過程中,讀者需辨識每個詞彙並整合訊息形成語境脈絡以達成閱讀理解的目的。過去研究顯示,詞頻和語境脈絡的可預測性對於閱讀的眼動表現有明顯的影響,而當前探討眼動控制與閱讀的主要理論如E-Z reader或SWIFT,都認為這兩個變項對詞彙處理有直接的影響,也是其數學模型的重要參數。中文閱讀的眼動研究曾分別發現詞頻效果與可預測性效果(Tsai et al., 2006; Yan et al., 2006),本研究同時操弄這兩個變項,使用眼動凝視時間與凝視機率的指標來檢驗二者是否存在交互作用。實驗結果顯示,詞預測力的主要效果存在於各個凝視指標與略過比例,而詞頻效果雖也出現在各凝視指標,但在單一凝視時間和第一凝視時間的效果,明顯較預測力效果為低,而詞頻與詞預測力之間沒有交互作用的存在。而在略過比例上,亦發現詞頻與詞預測力的主要效果,無交互作用存在。本研究結果穩定一致的詞預測力效果顯示,中文閱讀對語境脈絡的運用有相當的依賴程度,且在早期的預視(preview)階段即有所影響,雖然與詞頻效果沒有明顯的交互作用,但仍顯示語境脈絡對詞彙處理的影響,不單發生於詞彙處理後的整合階段,亦涉入詞彙觸接的處理過程。