Title: 數位典藏Web 2.0平台之建置---以政大社群人文映象為例

Other Titles: Web 2.0 Digital Archive Platform Development---Using Humanistic Materials of a University Community as an Example

Keywords: 數位典藏;Web 2.0平台;政大社群人文映象

Abstract: 數位典藏計畫正致力於文化資產共建共享理念的落實,拓展典藏內容的普及傳播與加值創新,然而,隨著網路應用的通行和資訊科技的進步,網民的使用行為已然改變,內容形式亦從單向提供靜態內容轉為雙向動態內容。數位典藏工作需瞭解Web 2.0 網路世代族群對於網路及數位內容的使用習慣,藉以建立符合使用者需求之典藏平台,增進數位典藏內容之使用率,進而達成推廣數位典藏內容社會化與知識化之目的。Web 2.0 的使用者參與架構,是以使用者為主要的內容貢獻者,以Web 為提供服務的平台,以群體之力進行內容的共建共享,以及知識的創新加值循環,有利於數位典藏計畫擴展數位內容之來源,藉由使用者與數位內容的高度互動提升典藏內容使用率,進而藉助社會網絡功能凝聚社群力量,展現群體智慧和知識創新加值。本計畫之目的在於替數位典藏之使用者建立可供大量共建共享的Web 2.0 運作平台,完整實現網路平台的真正潛力。本計畫預定利用三年完成,以系統研發、使用者參與,以及評估與系統擴充為各年度主要發展項目,以政大社群人文映像為例,結合Web 2.0 相關技術,發展以文史資料為素材的數位內容建置、管理,以及社會互動等技術,架構數位典藏Web 2.0 平台。此模式與其他數位典藏系統之最大不同點,在於有效地提供使用者參與及互動機制,Web 2.0 技術日新月異,平台的擴充彈性將不再受限於過去定性定調之資料庫設計,這些特性皆可擴展至其他數位典藏內容系統,以作為之後利用 Web 2.0 技術的依循與參考。

In the past several years, the National Digital Archiving Project (NDAP) has pursued and realized the goal of preserving and sharing our cultural heritage. Digital contents on various historical and cultural subjects are being developed and extended for value-added applications. However, recent reports on the Internet users have observed a dramatic change from satisfying with one-way passive contents browsing to enthusiastically participating in two-way active contents creation. In order for the digital archiving contents to achieve successful social propagation and knowledge transformation, they must adapt themselves to the needs of the users of Web 2.0 generation. The essential characteristics of Web 2.0 platform is to create an environment to allow and encourage users to be the primary content providers. The notion of building together and sharing together has shown to facilitate the value-addition cycle of content re-use and innovation. The extension and adaptation of digital archiving to Web 2.0 platform is, therefore, of significant and immediate importance. The goal of our project is to develop a Web 2.0 platform where digital archiving contents are created, provided, and shared by general users. Instead of limiting users to browse-only activity in traditional digital archiving web sites, Web 2.0 digital archiving platform will provide users with mechanisms for active participation and interaction, and therefore, increase user visits and user conglutination. The major development items include architectural design, system implementation, content subject preparation, user participation, community fostering, and performance evaluation. We will use the historical and humanistic materials of the National Chengchi University for the experimental field tests. The results will be applicable to other digital archiving contents for extending and adapting to Web 2.0 platform.