Title: 根據情緒自動配樂之美術影像幻燈展示系統

Other Titles: Fine Art Slideshow with Emotion-Based Music Accompaniment

Keywords: 情緒;自動配樂;美術影像幻燈展示系統

Abstract: 繪畫是空間的藝術,音樂是時間的藝術,而繪畫與音樂共同的表意特徵為情緒,若能將此二藝術載體透過情緒作巧妙的搭配,視覺與聽覺的結合將能帶給人們另一種貼近藝術意境的欣賞形式。本研究計畫的主要目的在研究並開髮根據情緒自動搭配音樂之繪畫影像幻燈展示系統。此系統將分析並萃取美術影像及音樂的內容特徵、探勘美術影像特徵、音樂特徵與情緒的關聯關係,透過情緒為中介為美術影像找到適合的音樂。為了產生和諧的播放效果,系統將針對使用者所選取的畫作分群,並根據畫作特徵相似度線性排列播放順序,以產生和諧的播放序列。為了加強視覺與聽覺的效果,系統也將找出畫作富情意或視覺焦點的區域以做為特寫鏡頭,並且搭配鏡頭平移、放大縮小、溶解等過場特效。在聽覺上,也將為前後兩首音樂產生串聯效果的間奏或過門。系統將偵測音樂重拍,以與畫面的播放同步。並且也將考慮音樂與畫作播放在時間長度上的對齊。最後,系統將產生Flash 或視訊形式的 Slideshow。本計畫將研究的學術研究議題包括美術影像的情緒探勘、美術影像與音樂之關聯模型與關聯探勘、畫面播放之分群與線性排列、美術影像情意與注意區域的偵測、音樂過場效果、音樂強拍偵測。

In this report, we propose the emotion-based Impressionism slideshow system with automatic music accompaniment. While conventional image slideshow systems accompany images with music manually, our proposed approach explores the affective content of painting to automatically recommend music based on emotions. This is achieved by association discovery between painting features and emotions, and between emotions and music features respectively. To generate more harmonic Impressionism presentation, a linear arrangement method is proposed based on modified traveling salesman algorithm. Moreover, some animation effects and synchronization issues for affective content of Impressionism fine arts are considered. Experimental result shows our emotion-based accompaniment brings better browsing experience of aesthetics.