Title: 具可信度的語意資訊服務網架構--認證理論 vs. 社會網路 (III)

Other Titles: Trusted Semantic Web Services Infrastructure---Certification Theory vs. Social Network

Keywords: 具可信度;語意資訊服務網;認證理論;社會網路

Abstract: 資訊服務網運算(Services Oriented Computing)及資訊服務網架構(Services Oriented Architecture)在最近幾年廣為國際知名的資訊業界所積極的推動。研究語意網的學界也順應這個風潮試圖要將語意網的核心技術如資料分類的本體論與程序本體論來和原生性的資訊服務網的架構相結合併試圖找出其附加價值。目前初步的研究目的是以能夠達成一個自動化完成資訊服務網的運算流程為主。雖然他們對於這些一般功能性(Functional)的資訊服務網的操作機制及其加值方式已經有不少的研究成果,但是對於如可信度非功能性(Non-Functional)的一些準則規範和執行方式研究則不多見。如此一來語意資訊服務網將因為缺少安全可信度檢驗的服務功能讓系統的完整性和可用性受到很大挑戰。本3年期的研究案試圖要在現有的歐美兩大流派的語意資訊服務網的架構:SWSF及WSMF以共有服務的方式讓可信度的管理規範準則可以被彈性的選擇和加入以加強一般性語意資訊服務流程的服務品質。我們的可信度管理的共有服務機制將利用上述語意資訊服務網的語言,本體論架構與平台來加以標示及處理,因此我們將此可信度服務程序以一般性語意資訊服務網的完整建構程序來加以描述、搜尋、比對、搓合、協商及整合,如此一來我們所提出的可信度模組和未來主流語意資訊服務網架構的結合將沒有問題。我們將同時從憑證理論及社會網路兩方面考量可信度該如何被引入到上述的語意資訊服務網的架構。我們將找出有哪些可信度的概念及適用時機可以利用安全式規範來處理,而又有哪些是必須要用社會人際網路的方式來加以達成。並同時找出兩者對於可信度規範的差異性、互斥性、及互補性為何? 最後為了確認我們所提出可信度準則規範在語意資訊服務網架構的適用性,我們將同時應用此項技術於兩種網路資訊傳播平台:部落格資訊服務網與政府公共資訊公開服務網。我們也將在實際的全球資訊網的系統之上實作出上述的各項研究議題。

For the past few years, both services oriented computing (SOC) and services oriented architecture (SOA) were proposed and promoted eagerly by several well-known information technology companies. People from academic research areas were also trying to apply the core technologies of semantic web』s data ontology and process ontology to the generic web services architecture and find out what are the value-added incentives. At this moment, the primary achievement of this study is to realize the concepts for automatic semantic web service processes. Even there already have several significant results for functional semantic web service overlay operations mechanisms. But the non-functional service criteria, such as trust and secure issues for semantic web services are not so significant. Thus we might face a big challenge for people to accept our semantic web services for the lack of trust and secure system integrity. Based on two major semantic web service frameworks, i.e., SWSF and WSMF, the objective of this 3 years period research project is to construct the trust management system as common services and that will be flexibly added on to enhance the QoS for the web service processes. Our trust management common services will be defined and specified as semantic web service processes using the language and ontology from these two frameworks so that there will be no incompatible problem. The trusted common web services』 description, requesting, matching, negotiation, and composition mechanisms are similar to ordinary web services. We are considering the trust management of web services from both certification theory and social network. Furthermore, we are going to explore the possibility of introducing these technologies into SWSF or WSMF frameworks. We will clarify which trust management criteria are feasible from certification theory and which criteria are from social network. Incidentally, we will confirm the differences, disparities, and complements between these two trust management concepts. Finally we are going to apply our trust management concepts to two usecase application domains: blog information web services and information dissemination web services for public domain. All of our research proposal issues will be implemented on the WWW.