Title: 應用視錯覺現象於電腦圖學之技術研究與發展

Other Titles: Novel Research and Application on Integrating Motion Illusion Techniques with Computer Graphics

Keywords: 視錯覺現象;電腦圖學

Abstract: 近年來,運動視錯覺在認知科學研究上有了重大的突破,心理學家可以設計出具有強烈運動錯覺的靜態影像。但是這些影響往往需要大量的人力去精心設計,並且侷限於有限的顏色組合,如何突破這些限制使得是一個相當重要的基礎研究課題。本計劃,我們將延伸發展視覺運動錯覺現象,整理出強化視錯覺的要素,透過演算法的設計,將其運用在電腦圖學的應用上,使得產生的影像具備過去傳統影像無法具備的視錯覺元素。本計劃的研究內容主要可分為三大重點: 1. 本計劃預計透過對 motion illusion 的瞭解與分析,瞭解運動錯覺的形成與強化機制,進而針對顏色與圖像排列這兩個主要的因素,設計出演算法去選擇最佳的顏色和排列以及判斷分析一張影像內的視錯覺特性。 2. 在輔助設計層面:既有的理論對於能產生運動錯覺的圖像有很大的限制,透過直覺的界面輔助使用者設計,並透過最佳化演算法達到所想要的結果。 3. 在應用層面,本計劃預期擴展motion illusion 在圖學上的應用,將之運用於三維的立體空間上。也期望引進更多有趣的視錯覺類型,去增添影像的資訊豐富度。

Illusory motion in a still image is a fascinating research topic in the study of human motion perception. Physiologists and psychologists have attempted to understand this phenomenon by constructing simple, color repeated asymmetric patterns (RAP). Its strong illusive vision triggers a lot of following work in the art field, but most their work are constrained with labor intensive hand-drawing and limited selection of shapes and colors. In this project, we plan to develop a computational approach to generate self-animating images based on the optical motion illusion. There are three key research aspects, described in the following, in this plan. 1. Design algorithm: In this plan, we will try to investigate and analyze the optical illusion phenomenon. And we will conclude the important elements to strengthen the optical illusion, and design algorithms to generate the best color combination and pattern layout. 2. User Interface: There are a lot of limitations to generate a successful result with strong motion illusion. Therefore, an intuitive interface will help user to design the desire result, and we will propose a optimization approach to improvement the quality. 3. Applications: We try to expand the optical illusion application on computer graphics, not only for 2D images, but also for 3D surface. Beside the motion illusion, we expect to import other optical illusion type to the computer graphics, ex: scintillating grid, Café Wall illusion et al.