Title: 關注紋理結構的裝飾紋路生成技術

Other Titles: Texture-Aware Decorative Pattern Generation Technique

Keywords: 紋路生成;向量場視覺化;非相片寫實電腦繪圖

Abstract: 自古以來,人們基於對自然景物的觀察,產生出許多美麗的裝飾紋路,比如像青銅器上的饕餮纹和雲紋,皆是將動物的形態和雲彩的變化,將以抽象化和風格化,形成特殊且具有象徵意義的紋路。這類型的紋路兼具視覺上的美感以及其代表的意思,可以有效地傳遞更多的資訊在紋路之中。本研究希望透過研究分析傳統的裝飾紋路,整理出產生紋路的規則,發展出與輸入影像紋路結構相關的生成演算法,使得產生出的結果,不僅具備風格化的裝飾紋路,也同時保有輸入影像的結構特性,傳遞更多的資訊。本計劃的研究內容主要可分為三大重點: 1. 藉由收集各時代裝飾紋路,建立紋路範例庫,整理出紋路基本的生成規則與排列特性。 2. 基於靜態的輸入影像(或向量場)的結構,於範例庫中選擇相似的裝飾紋路,並根據輸入影像的紋理結果,對最終的紋路生成結果做調整,產生符合風格和紋理結構的紋路。 3. 當輸入的資訊為一段影片(或是動態的向量場資訊),因應隨時間不同產生的結構變化,產生連續且平順變化的裝飾紋路。

Since ancient times, artist created many beautiful ornament patterns base on the observation of natural phenomenon. For example, the Taotie and cloud patterns on the bronze are created by abstraction and stylization from the form of animals and the variation of cloud. This category of patterns is both aesthetic and meaningful, and can convey more information. In this project, we try to analyze the orient traditional ornament patterns, clean out the rule of pattern generation, and develop the texture aware pattern generation algorithm. In this proposal, we conclude three key research aspects, described in the following: 1. Build ornament pattern examples, and find the basic rule of pattern generation and arrangement. 2. Based on the static input image (or vector field), matching the similar pattern in example database, and then generate the texture aware ornament pattern. 3. Based on the input video (or dynamic vector field), develop the time-varying texture-aware pattern generation algorithm.