题名: 異種.少女.身體:日本後現代女性書寫的越界 (II)

关键词: 異種;少女;身體;日本後現代女性書寫;越界

摘要: 本計畫以「異種.少女.身體——日本後現代女性書寫的越界」為主題,探討1970 年代至2000 年代各年代共約6 位女性作家,其後現代「陰陽新復」解體解構實驗意涵強烈的性別主體意識形構的空間場域,以便耙梳出其後現代書寫的「越界」功效。以「日本後現代女性書寫異界異種幻想的越界:以富岡多惠子.大庭美奈子為例」;「日本後現代女性書寫少女漫畫性格的越界:以吉本芭娜娜.山田詠美為例」;「日本後現代女性書寫情慾想像的越界:以川上弘美.柳美裡為例」三個子題,共1970 年代、1980 年代、 1990 年代~2000 年代共3 個框架6 位女作家的文本為例,探討後現代女性書寫對於「女性情慾」的表現、實驗手段與其間可見的「新生」與「虛無」的「自由」意涵。藉此以完成個人多年來一貫的研究主題,探究日本近代女性文學與文化的發展中呈現的日本女作家情慾性別書寫的特殊性與普遍性。後現代主義盛行的現代,女性獲得性及性愛自由之後,在文學表達上,性愛不再是幻想也不是表達的新奇對象,而是正在進行的現實。家族幻想、性幻想、戀愛和結婚幻想、母性幻想等近代幻想結束併力量衰退後,卻同時呈現出性別關係的淡薄性。本研究除了挑明日本後現代女性書寫的「抵抗」意識層面外,並探討其透過不同主題如異種異界的身體異化行為表現、異界的森林山姥原型、性別轉換的模糊性甚或無性關係、虛擬家庭的共同飲食行為、脆弱的身體感覺與身體性、以及無法成長的少女空轉等等樣態。解析在以上女作家文本展現的虛無抽像的越界異化的身體特徵,並檢視其抵抗意識上是否可窺見一直支配綑綁女性的近代幻想的解構?進一步釐清非血緣關係的後現代家庭、單身貴族、單親媽媽等各種多樣性家庭形態上女性主體表現的現況。這是筆者希望在日本性別文化的論述上,對於70 年代以後的日本女性文學呈現的性別意識與文化抵抗,能掌握更多層次與豐富面貌的興趣所在。

This project focuses on 「Supernatural Breeds, Teenage Girls, and Female Bodies: the Border Crossing of Post Modern Japanese Female Writing,」delving into the works of six Japanese female writers from the 70s to the twentieth century. It deconstructs the extremely experimental space which exudes strong sexually subjective consciousness—and where 「femininity」and 「masculinity」are given new definitions— in these works, so as to bring about the 「border crossing」effects of post modern writing. The sub themes of the projects: 「The Border Crossing of Post Modern Japanese Female Writing in the World of Supernatural Fantasies: Taking the Works of Tomioka Taeko and Ooba Minako as examples,」「The Border Crossing of Post Modern Japanese Female Writing on Teenage Girl Personality in Comics: Taking the Works of Yosimoto Banana and Yamada Eimi as examples,」and 「The Border Crossing of Post Modern Japanese Female Writing on Sexual Imagination: Taking the Works of Kawakami Hiromi and Yu Miri as examples」 respectively belongs to the 70s, the 80s, and from the 90s to the twentieth century. The above projects takes the works of six Japanese female writers, dwelling on the performances and experiments of 「female sexuality」as well as the connotations of 「revival,」「nihility,」and 「freedom」in post modern female writing. Through these projects, I strive to make a complete collection of my researches throughout these years, probing into the particularities and universal traits of sexual writing of Japanese female writers presented in contemporary Japanese female literature and related cultural development. In a contemporary world where post modernism gains its utmost popularity, with the attainment of sex and sexual freedom, when it comes to literature, love and sex are no longer novel imagination or expressions, but a reality that is now in process. Contemporary fantasies such as family fantasies, sexual fantasies, romantic relationship fantasies, and motherhood fantasies have come to an end, and their power have tapered off. In the mean time, the ending of this fantasy period manifests detached sexual relations of the protagonists with others in these works. In addition to shedding light on the 「resistance」consciousness aspect in post modern Japanese female writing, I also make a thorough study of the performances of body alienation in the world of supernatural fantasies, the prototypes of forest female devils (who live in high mountains with long hair, tall bodies, big mouths, and sharp eyes according to Japanese legends) in this supernatural world, the ambiguity of sexual conversions, a-sexual relationships, group dining behaviors in virtual families, fragile bodily feelings and its nature, as well as adult women whose partial workings of minds remain characteristic of those of teenage girls. Through analyses of bodily features that are nihilistic, abstract, border-crossing, and alienated in the works of the six female writers, I try to understand whether the resistance consciousness displays the deconstruction of contemporary fantasies that have always constrained and dominated Japanese females. Further, I through such studies, I strive to make clear subjective female presentations when it comes to various familial forms such as non-kinship post modern families, single women, single mothers, and so on. The above is where my interests lie regarding cultural studies of Japanese female sexuality. I hope to get a multi-layered grasp of this subject in my research, presenting the diversity of sexual consciousness and cultural resistance in Japanese female literature after the 70s.