Title: 社會安全權之研究

Other Titles: Study on the Right to Social Security

Keywords: 法律;社會安全權

Abstract: 社會安全權right to social security 乃是明訂於人權宣言及經濟、社會、文化權利國際盟約,而屬人權的核心內容。在我國憲法而言,並未有相同的明文規定。因此,首應提問,社會安全權是不是中華民國憲法所承認的人權類別。復可提問:憲法155 條等條文具有何等規範效力?此外,則可提問:國際公約上的社會安全權,在內國上就具有何等規範效力?如今,私人化在全球蔓延,而台灣也急速跟進,甚至更為徹底,因此社會安全權的問題有必要再度被檢驗。首先,應討論的是,此等社會安全權的規定是否仍有必要?其次,應討論:此等社會安全權可否做為私人化,尤其勞退新制的違憲審查依據?凡此,不但與社會安全法制的發展具有密切關係,對於國民基本權的保障也具有嚴重關連。因此,對於社會安全基本權之研究,不論在學術上有其價值,也是實務上所應釐清的課題。本計畫係以申請人受邀前往比利時歐洲社會安全研究所European Institute of Social Security 於2006 年2 月16-17 日所舉行國際會議」International Conference the Right to Social Security」論文為基礎的一項研究計畫。此一計畫,除了該會議輪文的撰寫,還將以該會議有關論文為基礎進行進一步之分析、研究。

Right to social security is nuclear element of the human rights, which is declared in the world human rights declaration and international convent on economic, social and cultural rights. Such a 「right to social security」is not clear declared in the constitution of the Republic of Chin, however, social security, including social insurance, is declared as the goal of the national policy. It is to question: the right to social security」should be treated as human rights in Taiwan? What for a function of the declaration of the right to social security of world human rights declaration and the relating international convent in Taiwan? What for a function has the relating declaration in the constitution of the Republic of China? Such a research should be necessary, especial in a time the privation prevails. It is to question: can the right to social security be an instrument to review the privatization, especial the individual retirement account. This study program will be linked with a conference paper, which will be presented at an international conference the Right to Social Security at Leuven University in 2006. Then there should be a study based on all the papers of this conference. Undoubtedly, both the academy and practice in Taiwan should profit from such a study program.