Title: 法圖像學基本問題與方法論之研究

Other Titles: Basic Problems and Methodological Issues in the Study of Legal Iconography

Keywords: 圖像學;圖像解釋學;法圖像學;詮釋學;方法論;巴洛克;藝術;權力;正當性

Abstract: 近一、二十年來,在歐美法學的研究上,一個結合了法律、藝術乃至於視覺文化的新興學科整合領域(a new interdisciplinary field),亦即一般所稱的法圖像學(legal iconography),逐漸受到學界的重視。本研究計畫的目的,主要可以概略分為以下兩點。第一,希望對於作為一門新興研究領域的法圖像學,能夠對於它在理論建構上,以及特別是在詮釋條件的方法論上所可能遭遇的若干基本問題,進行回答與澄清。第二,則是希望配合作者在這兩、三年來,持續對於歐洲近代初期社會變遷的探討,例如社會規訓化與教派化運動,能夠進一步以同一年代巴洛克時期(1600-1750)所表現出來的宮廷繪畫與官方肖像畫(official portrait),例如西班牙宮廷畫家Diego de Silva y Velazquez (1599-1660)的相關畫作,做為論述焦點,並探討當時的現代主權國家,特別是做為君主的主權者,他們究竟是如何透過藝術或視覺化圖像的宣傳方式,來強化自己在政治與法律上的正當性基礎。

In recent 20 years, a new interdisciplinary field combining jurisprudence, art and visual culture, namely 「legal iconography」 has become a burning research issue. The purposes of this study can be divided into two points: firstly, as a newborn discipline, legal iconography has a lot of problems about his theoretical formation and hermeneutic methodological conditions to be explained. Secondly, in accordance with my studies in the past three years on social change in the early modern European society, like the social disciplining and confessionalization, I want to take some baroque court and portrait paintings (1600-1750) for example, such as those of a Spanish court painter Diego de Silva y Velazquez (1599-1660), to discuss how the monarchs of modern sovereignty states in those days strengthened their political and legal legitimacy by means of art and visual icon propaganda.