Title: 消保法與民法之分與合-立法芻議與修正草案 (II)

Other Titles: The Combination or Separation between Consumer Protection Law and Civil Law

Keywords: 消保法;民法

Abstract: 企業經營者為因應大量同類型交易行為之所需,以及控制風險,往往以預先擬定之定型化契約條款與交易相對人締結契約。其約款往往涉及本身義務之減輕、責任之免除、加重相對人之責任與剝奪相對人之權利等情形,對消費者之權益構成重大侵害,因此,消費者保護在現今社會為一重要課題。惟消費者保護法涉及消費者與企業經營者私權關係之規範,連同消費爭議處理程序法規定,例如特種買賣與解約權等,其相關規定則侵入傳統民事債法規定之核心領域—侵權責任與契約責任,然而卻又將消費者與消費關係之定義限縮解釋,對於非傳統消費關係之融資行為(貸款是否為服務之提供亦有爭議),與融資行為之擔保權利(保證契約)等是否有其適用,亦在實務上產生爭議。於民法之規定往往難以完全符合消費者保護之需求下,顯已產生解釋適用上之重大困境。故如何求其與民法統一發展,以求建立核心私法體系之可能,實有整合研究之必要。於程序法上,多數人訴訟則分別於消保法與訴訟法上有不同規範,如何為整合性之解釋與適用亦有探討之價值。本多年期計畫擬分別自消費者契約、定型化契約條款之規制、消費者借款法與消費訴訟相關條文之整合,從事修正草案之研擬,以貫徹立法意旨,並達到消費者權益保障之落實。

In order to manage many same-kind dealings and to control the risk, business operators always unilaterally prepare articles in standard contract for entering into contract with nonspecific and multiple parties. Those articles often reduce business operators』 obligation but invade consumers』 rights, so 「consumer protection」 is the topic that counts. Consumer Protection Law ranging over the consumer relationship between business operators and consumers, such as 「Extraordinary Purchase and Sale」 and 「rescinding right」, as well as Handling of Consumer Disputes (procedure clause of Consumer Protection Law), meets the core of The Obligations of the Civil Law—Torts and Contracts; and further, Consumer Protection Law confines the definition of 「consumers」 and 「consumer relationship」, and whether the code can be applied to finance dealing (can it be considered as 「services」?) and security for loan (Guaranty) are still disputes. With different forms of 「class action」 clauses in Civil Procedure Law and Consumer Protection Law, the discussion of how to unitize the definition and application of these clauses is valuable. This long-term project will unitize the clauses of consumer contract, articles in standard contract, consumer credit and consumer litigation, and draw an amendment to put consumer protection into effect.