Title: 社會權的公法釋義學面向與社會政策面向---以女性在社會保險制度及社會救助制度中的權利地位為例 (II)

Other Titles: Theorizing the Social Right from Approaches of Social Policy and Doctrinal Issues in Public Law--- Case Studies on Women in Social Insurance and Social Welfare Benefits System

Keywords: 社會權;公法釋義學;社會政策;社會融入;財產權;性別;雙軌式福利;女性;社會保險制度;社會救助 social right;doctrinal issues in public law;social policy;social inclusion;property right;gender;two-tier welfare

Abstract: 自十九世紀末福利國家興起以來,各工業國家紛紛透過立法逐步建立社會安全體系,進而帶來國家公權力大幅擴張;同時也大量法律化的現象,「社會權」乃成為公法學;社會學與福利政策等不同學門共同關心的議題,也是共同使用的語言。 在憲政國家體制下,依據權力分立;相互制衡的基本原則,社會政策的落實必須仰賴一套完整的規範體系及權利救濟制度;反之,社會權的法學釋義關係到社會政策落實的成效,法律人倘若未能認知各該社會立法所欲追求的社會政策目的;社會政策背後所展現的福利國家意識型態,以及社會安全體系所立基之人口;經濟與社會條件,那麼個案中法律適用結果可能背離制度設立之目的,甚至阻礙社會安全體系的永續發展,或者製造更多的不公平現象。 本研究擬分兩年期進行。首先重新檢視公法釋義學上的社會權意涵,探討其與社會政策之間的關連性,形塑出以「社會融入」為導向,面對社會變遷具有彈性調整能力的社會權法釋義內涵。在此基礎上,本研究將以性別角度檢視社會保險制度及社會救助制度,檢討此二項制度所建構的社會權是否確實提供女性社會融入的機會,抑或在欠缺性別意識下,將家庭與勞動市場中的性別歧視複製到福利國家體制中。

Since the development of social welfare states at the late 19th Century, the industrialized states have step by step established the social security system. This phenomenon results in expanding of the governmental power, and the social policies are also intensively transformed into legal doctrines. In this respect, the concept of “social right” has become a common issue in the different fields among public law, sociology, and social policy. According to the principles of power division and check-and-balance, the constitutional welfare states should realize their social policies through normative legal systems and judicial review. On the other hand, the jurists should also well recognize the ideology and the legislative purposes of social security system and also the demographical, economic and political conditions of the system, otherwise the decisions in cases could lead to undesired results, hinder the sustainable development of the social security system, and even cause more social unfairness. This study is made on two phases: at the first year this study is conducted to review the doctrinal issues in public law and its relationship to social policy. It aims at enriching the doctrinal issues of social right which is oriented toward “social inclusion” and could well respond to the social change and system reform. At the second year the study is conducted to analyze the social insurance and social welfare benefits system in Taiwan with gender concern. The study will examine it if the eligibility and entitlement in both systems actually enable social inclusion of women, or contrariwise reproduce the gender discrimination in the welfare states.