Title: 世界貿易組織爭端解決機構研究:法律解釋方法論、審查基準與制度改革 (I)

Other Titles: A Study on Dispute Settlement Body of WTO--- Methods of Interpretations, Standards of Review and Institutional Reforms

Keywords: 世界貿易組織;爭端解決機制;法律解釋方法論;審查基準;制度改革

Abstract: 本計畫預計分三年進行第一年主題為「WTO 爭端解決機構法律解釋方法論」,包括對於法律解釋方法論之基礎研究(法學方法論上之考察、多元主義之法律解釋)、條約之解釋方法論基礎研究(以維也納條約法公約研究為主)、DSB 之解釋方法論(包括文義解釋、體系解釋、目的解釋與歷史解釋,以及解釋方法適用順序研究),以及選擇DSB 相關解釋方法重要案例以為說明。第二年之主題為「WTO 爭端解決機構之審查基準」,研究重點包括:DSB 之審查基準基礎理論(全新審查說或是服從說?)、DSB 審查基準之功能、DSB 之權限(司法造法或司法自制?)以及WTO 相關協定文本中關於DSB 審查標準之解釋與適用。第三年之主題為「WTO 爭端解決機構之制度改革」,研究重點包括DSB 之性質與功能定位、DSB 之制度設計、DSB 之程序設計,以及DSB 之未來發展其他可能。

This program would be processed in three years: The first subject is “The Methodology of Interpretation in WTO/DSB”. It would include the fundamental investigations to the methodology of interpretation (from the perspectives of legal methodology and pluralistic interpretation), the principal researches on the methods of interpretation to international treaties (from the perspective of Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties), the methods of interpretations used by DSB (literal, systematic, purpose and historic interpretation, and their sequence in concrete applications), and would select some classical DSB cases for demonstrations. The second year of this program would focus on the theme of “the standards of review in WTO/DSB”. It would encompass the categories about the fundamental theories (de novo or deference theory), the functions and competences of DSB (law-making or judicial restraint), and the relevant texts in WTO Agreements for the interpretation and application of standards of review. The final year of this program would end by the investigation of “the possible institutional reforms of DSB”. It would focus on the nature and function of DSB, the institutional ad procedural designs both included. And, based on the studies results of the former two years, it would propose the possible reforms of DSB in the future.