Title: 論僱用人保護照顧義務之具體內容

Other Titles: Research on the Actual Content of the Employer$S Duty to Care for Employee Safety and Health

Keywords: 保護照顧義務;安全配慮義務;民事損害賠償責任;債務不履行;民法第483條之1;勞工安全衛生法;職業災害 employer‘s duty to care for employee safety and health;liability for non-performance of an obligation in a contract relationship;responsibility for damages under the Civil Code;Civil Code §483-1;personal injury;Labor Safety and Health Act

Abstract: 民法債編自1999年修正以來,增訂了民法第483條之1,將僱用人之保護照顧義務明文化。然而由於民法第483條之1乃係一抽象規定,對於保護照顧義務之具體內容並未加以規定,因此如何特定保護照顧義務之內容,據以主張僱用人之債務不履行損害賠償責任,對受僱人而言即為一棘手的課題。 綜觀我國司法實務,事實上對於保護照顧義務之具體內容加以闡明或判斷者實如鳳毛麟角,學界對此亦未多所著墨。本研究擬先透過日本法上安全配慮義務之法理論與司法實務之研究分析,建立安全配慮義務完整的概念體系,並進而從理論與實務之雙重面向上,彌補國內對保護照顧義務未為有系統的研究且未深入探討其具體內容,亦未全面性的整理相關法院判決之缺憾,並進而分析台日間之制度差異,試圖提出適用於台灣實務運用的參考。

Civil Code §483-1 was enacted and promulgated in 1999,and the employer`s duty to care for employee safety and health becomes a statutory one. However, when the employee pursues the employer`s responsibility for damages in the legal context of an exploration of liability for non-performance of an obligation in a contract relationship under the Civil Code, it is very difficult for the employee to specify the content of the violation of the duty to care for safety because Civil Code §483-1 is very abstract. In praxis of Jurisdiction in Taiwan it seems not usually to specify the actual content of the employer`s such duty, neither do scholarly opinions. From the both theoretical and practical aspects, through an analysis of the Japan experiences and the reflection on jurisdiction in Taiwan, this research will construct a framework of the actual content of the employer`s duty to care for safety.