Title: 聯合國與國際衝突解決-聯合國大會與安理會解決國際衝突制度之研究(II)

Other Titles: A Study on Resolving International Conflicts by the Un General Assembly and Security Council

Keywords: 聯合國憲章;聯合國;大會;安理會;國際衝突解決;大會決議;團結和平案;維持和平行動;否決權;強制執行和平;集體安全制度;恐怖主義;自衛;人道干涉;國際保護責任 the United Nation;international conflicts resolution;the General Assembly;the Security Council;conflict;conflict resolution;the UN Charter;the collective security system;UN Charter VII;UN peacekeeping operation;self defense;terrorism

Abstract: 本研究主要目的在分析聯合國大會與安理會在解決國際衝突時所扮演的角色與地位。第一部分為導論。第二部分是介紹聯合國大會與國際衝突解決之關係,除介紹大會的組織、運作方式、功能與大會決議的拘束力外,並特別重視大會與安理會在解決國際衝突時,是否會有職權混淆不清的情況,並經由一九五○年的團結和平案與由大會主導的維持和平行動來說明觀察大會在這一方面的貢獻。第三部分是安理會的介紹,研究的重點包括安理會的組織與投票制度,第七章的集體安全制度,安理會與區域組織的合作方式,和安理會如何強化維持和平行動的功能以解決國際衝突等。第四部分是分析當前大會與安理會解決國際衝突時面對的問題與趨勢。主要的重點有三:在組織面方面,涉及的問題主要是安理會的成員是否增加與安理會決議方式是否需要改變;在制度面方面,討論的重點是聯合國和區域國際組織的合作與維持和平行動範圍是否擴大;而在法律面方面,則涉及聯合國憲章第七章的範圍是否擴大,與國際保護責任和自衛的定義問題。第五部分則是歸納重點並作結論。

This project is trying to analyze the powers and structures of what are the leading organs of the United Nation system on dealing with international conflicts resolution-the General Assembly and the Security Council. Although neither 『conflict』 nor 『conflict resolution』 are expressed in the UN Charter, the UN』s role in preventing and resolving international conflicts is taken for granted by public opinion and the academic community alike. Briefly stated, my purposes in this study are, first, to understand how the UN General assembly and Security Council respond and resolve international conflicts and, second, to assess the current state of the system on the subject, and in so doing, try to predict its foreseeable future developments in the light of the dynamics of the current trend. Part I will provide background on this subject. While Part II will introduce how the UN General Assembly handing the cases of international conflicts, part III will review function and powers of Security Council on resolving international conflicts. Both part II and part III will emphasize issues such as the practices of the Security Council and General Assembly on resolving conflicts, the collective security system under UN Charter VII, UN peacekeeping operation, the relations between UN General Assembly and Security Council on resolving international conflicts. Part IV will study the challenges faced by the UN on reforming conflict resolution. I shall discuss some recent important issues, such as self defense, terrorism, regional action 2 under UN Chapter VII, humanitarian intervention, increasing number of Security Council members, expanding mandates of peace keeping, measures of peace-enforcement, etc.. Finally, generally conclusions derived from the developments in Part II to Part IV will follow.