Title: 拉丁美洲整合之政治經濟研究---玻利瓦精神的再現?

Other Titles: The Political Economy of Latin American Integration---The Representation of Bolivar`s Aspiration?

Keywords: 拉丁美洲;美國;整合;南方共同市場;自由貿易協定;美洲自由貿易區

Abstract: 美國的後院出現了重大的狀況,嚴重挑戰美國在這個地區的領導權。這個事件是古巴領導人勞爾.卡斯楚受邀出席了於2008 年12 月中旬在巴西舉行首屆拉丁美洲與加勒比國家高峰會議。西半球三十三個國家的領袖出席了這項會議,但是美國並沒有獲邀參加。此外,之後舉行的「里約集團」會議正式宣布古巴成為其會員國。拉丁美洲和加勒比海地區的國家似乎愈來愈遠離美國,愈來愈建立自我的認同,這是否導致他們之間走向更緊密的整合呢?愈來愈無法與美國合作達成區域的整合呢?就拉丁美洲國家而言,自我認同可以展現在兩方面,一方面是追求經濟的整合,另一方面是進一步達成政治上的統一。儘管美國享有政治和經濟的優勢地位,但是拉丁美洲國家的主體意識逐漸高漲也是不容否認的事實。在1990 年代之後,美國政府重視經濟的發展,積極推動這個區域的經濟整合。未來拉丁美洲的整合不但會牽動美國在西半球的領導,也會影響到國際政治和經濟。本研究將要運用整合理論瞭解拉丁美洲國家整合的主要動機?整合的方向?進度?美國整合努力的前景和影響?

One important event happened in the backyard of the United States and posted a serious challenge to its leadership in the Western Hemisphere. In December 2008, Cuban President Raul Castro was invited to participate into the first Latin American-Caribbean Summit Conference in Brazil and later Cuba is accepted as full member of the Rio Group. Presidents and top officials of thirty-three states in the region presented in the Summit, but the United States didn’t get invitation. It seems that the Latin American and Caribbean nations have taken more efforts to establish self-identity and to stay away from the United States, and will this trend lead to closer integration among Latin American and Caribbean nations and further apart from the cooperation with the United States in regional integration? For the Latin American nations, self-identification can be represented by two aspects: one is the pursuance of economic integration, the other is political unification. Despite of the fact that the U.S. occupies hegemonic position in terms of politics and economics, it is undeniable that the self-identification among Latin American nations has been increasing. Ever since the 1990s, the American government has recognized the importance of Latin America and pushed the economic integration in this region. The future integration among Latin American nations will affect not only the American leadership in theWestern Hemisphere, but also international political and economic affairs. In this study, I will apply integration theories to explore the motivation behind Latin American integration? Its direction? Its progress? And the prospect and influence of the United States’ efforts to integrate them?