Title: 中國大陸重商主義發展模式之分析:以石油能源部門之全球戰略佈局為例-總計畫暨子計畫一:中國大陸重商主義發展模式之分析:發展型國家與全球石油能源市場(II)

Other Titles: The Analysis of China’S Mercantilist Development Model:

Keywords: 中國;俄國;石油;能源;中國外交

Abstract: 本研究旨在透過政治經濟學的角度,來探究中國經濟發展過去的經驗、現狀和未來的方向,進而驗證在全球化時代其所採取的發展模式究竟是新重商主義或「重商主義3.0」模式?還是自由主義?由於石油能源在經濟發展中所扮演關鍵的角色,故本研究選擇以其石油產業之全球戰略佈局進行觀察。中國總理溫家寶於2010 年9 月23 日在聯合國大會發表演講時表示「中國經濟發展受到能源、資源和環境制約」,這恰可說明能源產業(尤其是石油)的關鍵性地位,以及國家對其高度的重視。在這樣的情況下,我們借重中國在石油能源產業的政治經濟路徑分析,進而瞭解中國大陸的發展模式。不論作為一個「後進發展國家」(late developer)或者是作為一個「以黨領政」的國家,中國都應該選擇「重商主義」的模式(Mercantilism Model)來推動工業化和經濟發展。由於對外在環境的不確定、對其他國家或國際機構的不信任,甚至憂慮其他國家會利用機會進行剝削,故重商主義國家認為,自身的力量是尋求持續的發展最可靠的依賴,也最能維護國家的利益。這種以國家為中心的經濟發展模式,也因為過去亞洲四小龍發跡和成功的經驗而給予中國大陸更大的信心。在論述了傳統重商主義模式的主要命題以及國家角色後,本研究首先將分析全球化對傳統重商主義下國家角色之衝擊。本研究認為,由於國家的角色遭逢挑戰甚至削弱,重商主義有關國家中心的命題必須有所調整,而應轉換成為「重商主義3.0」的模式。本研究將以中國大陸石油產業之全球戰略佈局為案例進行「重商主義 3.0」模式之論證,而研究重點包括:(一)國家角色與經濟發展:我們將以發展型國家(developmental state)的觀點來進行論述;(二)國家權力與市場機制:中國大陸的四大國家石油公司如何與國際市場進行互動;(三)國家權力的較勁:注意的是中國大陸在海外取得東道國石油的勘探和開採權利的獲得;(四)權力與利益的匯合:研究重心為中國大陸國家石油公司在外與國際石油公司之競爭又合作的互動關係。

Academia as well as policy circles have been intrigued by China’s path to wealth since its economic reform in the late 1970s. This research aims to appraise the past, the present, and the future of China’s economic development through the lens of political economy as well as to examine whether it adopts t neo-mercantilism model of “mercantilism 3.0” model or liberal model in the era of globalization. Given the importance of oil energy on economic development, this research will employ China’s posture on oil acquisition as the case to shed light on the development model that best describes its economic ascendance. As a late developer or a party-state, it is natural for China to adopt the mercantilist model to serve its needs for development. Due to the uncertainties in the international system and the sense of insecurity vis-à-vis other states, mercantilist states uphold self-preservation as the best strategy to survive and to protect its own national interests. This seems to be the case for China. In addition, the success of the Four Tigers in Asia in the 1980s also boosts China’s self-confidence on the state-centric approach for development. With the examination on the basic assumptions of mercantilism, this research will incorporate globalization as a phenomenon that shapes the role of state nowadays into our analysis. This research puts forward that mercantilism has a new face—Mercantilism 3.0, characterizing the changing nature of the role of state in the era of globalization. The relationship between the state-owned oil industries and the Chinese government is illustrative of this new version of mercantilism. With the political economy approach, this research will explore the issues on: (1) the role of states and economic development; (2) the interaction between China’s state-owned oil companies and the international oil market; (3) how state power opens the door for the state-owned oil companies in another country; (4) the pursuit of common interests among competitors, be they states or oil companies, in the international oil market.