Title: 變遷中的台灣教育---當全球化遇到本土化

Other Titles: Taiwanese Education in Transition---Globalization V.S Localization

Keywords: 台灣;教育;全球化;本土化

Abstract: 在全球化的潮流下,許多國家都面臨著政府組織改造與提升國家競爭力的挑戰,其中人才的競爭更是日趨白熱化。各國為了一方面符應全球化的要求,另一方面又能保留國家中的傳統特色,無不紛紛透過教育改革來提升國民素質,加強國家競爭力!有鑑於此,本專書將針對全球化下的台灣教育轉型與調適進行一連串的探討:一方面透過上個世紀的教育歷史沿革進行回顧與省思;另一方面是在全球化的架構下來檢討台灣教育的發展與變革,透過族群、社會、階層、性別,甚至政治與社會變遷等議題來分析台灣教育的轉型問題與挑戰,尤其經由各級學校的一天的在校生活來剖析台灣教育的真實面向,希望藉此提供全球化與教育改革轉型中台灣的範例,作為其他國家面對全球化衝擊下的因應參考。本研究將以英文撰寫,希望在以西方世界為主導的學術界中,能為台灣的教育提出另類的亞洲模式。

As in the 21st century, globalization is profoundly re-shaping societies, especially education systems in the developing countries. The book project is an attempt to investigate how Taiwanese education systems respond to the internationalization challenge while trying to maintain her local heritage in the global era. The project seeks to investigate questions such as how Taiwanese educational policies respond to the global competitiveness? How universities and primary/secondary schools perceive and implement internationalization policies? Methods of data collection and analysis will involve documents and interviews. Sampling of Interviewees involves the selection of some leading policy makers, educational experts, teachers, parents and students. It is hoped that the study will also be able to clarify the role of regionalization in the internationalization process of Taiwanese transitional role in education. In so doing, this project will fill the gap in the pre-dominant Western literature by providing empirical data from Taiwanese education, serving as the Asian model.