Title: 美感體驗歷程與大腦心智反應-設計產品的美感體驗與創造力:認知歷程及神經機制之探討

Other Titles: Cognitive Processes and Neural Mechanisms of Aesthetic Experience and Creativity in Designed Products

Keywords: 美感體驗歷程;大腦心智反應;設計產品;創造力;認知歷程;神經機制

Abstract: 本硏究擬分三年進行,第一年的目的在發展硏究工具,包括設計產品美感體驗量 表、美感設計產品圖庫、設計產品導向圖形創造力測驗,以及建置網路施測平台。第二 年的目的在了解高、低設計產品美感體驗的大學生在欣賞高美感設計產品和低美感設計 產品時,其美感體驗和創造思考的反應、改變及相對應的神經機制是否有所不同;在此 過程中,其美感體驗和創造思考的關係爲何;以及在此過程中,創造思考反應及相對應 的神經機制是否會因爲設計產品美感體驗的剌激而有所改變;第三年的目的在探討在具 有低設計美感體驗的大學生在接受不同提升美感體驗的處理後,在欣賞高美感設計產品 時,其美感體驗和創造思考的反應、改變及其相對應的神經機制,是否會有所不同,以 及何種美感體驗的處理最能有效促進美感體驗和創造思考。 第一年將以網路問卷的方式,進行信度與效度分析並建立測驗常模(N = 1500)。第 二年首先依參與者的美感體驗程度,將參與者分派到四組(N=160)進行行爲實驗;接 著,再採區塊設計(blockdesign),將參與者分派到兩組(N = 60)進行舰RI實驗。第三 年首先將低設計美感體驗參與者分派到四組(N = 160)美感體驗操弄類型,進行行爲實 驗;接著,再採區塊設計,將參與者分派到三組(N = 60)進行fMRI實驗。

This is a three-year study. The purposes of the first year are to develop instruments, including Inventory of Aesthetic Experience in Designed Products, Pictures of Aesthetic Designed Products, Product-oriented Creativity Test, as well as to construct an interface for conducting evaluations of these instruments. The purposes of the second year are to understand (1) how university students with varied level of aesthetic experience and creativity in deigned products are different in responses, changes, and neural mechanisms when observing the pictures of designed products; (2) the relationship of aesthetic experience and creativity when observing pictures of designed products; (3) whether neutral mechanisms underlying creativity will be changed as the stimuli of aesthetic experience change. The purposes of the third year is to explore whether university students with low level of aesthetic experience will show different cognitive processes and neural mechanisms of aesthetic experience and creativity as they receive different treatments for enhancing aesthetic experience. To achieve the research goals, we will analyze reliability and validity of the developed instruments as well as to establish their test norms (N = 1500) in the first year. In the second year, four groups based on levels of aesthetic experience (N = 160) will be included in the behavioral study and a block design with two groups (N = 60) will be included in the following fMRI study. In the third year, four groups with different treatments (N = 160) will be included in the behavioral study and a block design with three groups (N = 60) will be included in the following fMRI study.