Title: 戰爭與軍事---冷戰後二十年的觀察

Other Titles: War and Military---20 Years after the Cold War Ended

Keywords: 戰爭;軍事;冷戰後二十年

Abstract: 如果以1991年蘇聯瓦解做為冷戰結束的定位時間,冷戰結束迄今已近二十年。這近二十年間國際上發生了許多衝突與戰爭,典型的例子是美國兩次針對伊拉克的波斯灣戰爭,北大西洋公約組織在南斯拉夫的用兵,美國攻打阿富汗,及俄羅斯與喬治亞的短暫軍事衝突等。本研究計畫擬討論的重點是:冷戰後二十年中,戰爭的型態有那些?為什麼會發展出這樣型態的戰爭?這些型態的戰爭的意義為何?這些型態的戰爭對國際體系的意義是什麼?這些型態的戰爭對常被討論的權力移轉(power transition) 有何意義?此外,本研究計畫也想從中國的角度著手。目的是瞭解中國如何看待上述議題。中國的觀察涉及他們對外在環境變化的觀察,包括如何看待這些戰爭,這些戰爭如何影響國際體系,如何影響中國對戰爭議題的思維,他們的思維是否及如何反映在他們的國防軍事政策,如何反映在處理對外軍事政策,乃至於處理和美國及台灣的軍事政策上。

The Cold War has ended for almost twenty years if we have the Soviet collapse in 1991 as the delimiting point. In these twenty years, many wars and conflicts erupted, and typical cases include two Iraqi Wars launched by the US, US military operation in Afghanistan, NATO’s military actions in Yugoslavia, and recent short life war between Russia and Georgia. This research project aims to address the following questions: how many types of war we can identify in the past twenty years? Why were these types of war developed? What are the significances of these wars for the international system? And how did these wars impact power transition, if they was any implication? Further, this research project also aims to know China’s perspective toward the above issues. These involve how China perceive international security environment, including: how does China perceive these wars, how did these wars impact international security, how do their perception impact their view on defense and military policy, and finally, if not the least, how do their perception impact their policy toward Taiwan?