题名: 東協非傳統安全合作的結構化過程與挑戰---以災難管理為例

关键词: 災難管理;東協連結;東亞連結;東協;東協共同體

摘要: 東協非傳統安全合作的結構化過程與挑戰:以災難管理為例自東南亞國家協會(ASEAN)在2003年通過巴里第二宣言(Bali Concord II)之後,東協共同體(ASEAN Community)正式成為區域國家所共同追求的合作目標。近年來,根據此一共同體目標所設定的各種行動計畫、規範、合作架構與政策方案,不但反映了東協各國的共同關注,更彰顯了東協共同體合作的實際內涵。然而,此種建構區域共同體的理念,是否真的可以落實在各國國內並且成為強化國家能力建構的助力,還是得回到最實際的「議題領域」(issue-areas)中,藉著分析、比較各國實際的參與政策與方案行動才能進一步驗證。在東協合作領域中,近年來尤以非傳統安全議題(non-traditional security issues)最受外界矚目。由於非傳統安全所涉及的議題相當廣泛,本研究計畫擬先以非傳統安全中由氣候變遷所帶來的安全挑戰為主軸,以「災難管理」(disaster management)的「區域-國家合作架構」為研究對象,進一步分析東協國家在建立共同體過程中所發展的集體行動邏輯之內涵、轉進、調適與挑戰。在理論層面,本研究計畫嘗試藉著「結構化」(structuration)理論來分析此種區域層級的集體行動過程。之所以會選擇「結構化」作為分析架構的原因,在於該論述最核心的理念乃強調個體在集體行動中所參與的轉換與選擇過程。如果以結構化的論述來解釋區域層級的合作關係,可以發現作為能動者(agent)的國家不但不會孤立自己的任何行動,更會策略性地監視(strategic monitoring)己身與他國的作為,進而確保集體行動可以持續進行。有鑑於此,本研究計畫除了將探究東協區域災難管理合作計畫的發展過程,更將進一步從比較政治的角度分析、比較東協十國的災難應變體系與制度設計的內涵,並嘗試就相關體制是否受到區域結構化過程的影響進行批判性的研析,藉以呈現出東協共同體合作的另一種風貌。

Structuration and Challenges of ASEAN Cooperation on Non-traditional Security: A Case Study of Disaster Management As the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) approved the “Bali Concord II” in 2003, ASEAN Community has become the main theme of regional cooperation. In recent years, plans of action, norms, framework of cooperation as well as policy schemes based upon the notion of ASEAN Community have envisaged common concerns of ASEAN states and, moreover, depicted a concrete content of regional community. Given the idea of ASEAN Community may strengthen national capacity in region/state-building process, however, efforts could be evaluated by further examining the national policies and practical schemes of individual states among different issue-areas. Among various areas of ASEAN cooperation, non-traditional issues are attached much importance by policy and academic community. In virtue of its overarching scope, this project is aimed at delineating the non-traditional security challenges posed by climate change with a focus on regional-national interaction within the framework of “disaster management.” In this regard, this project will investigate the pattern, substance, adaptation, and challenges of ongoing collective action among ASEAN states in the making of regional community. Accordingly, the theory of structuration will be employed as the central theoretical framework. The main discourse of structuration theory is to portray how the individual, as an agent, participates in collective actions by monitoring strategically and actively interacting with others. Therefore, the ASEAN efforts on regional disaster management cooperation will be reviewed. A comparative analysis of national disaster management mechanisms among ASEAN states will be conducted simultaneously. Overall, structuration discourse is anticipated to shedding light on the regional-national nexus/raptures of ASEAN Community building schemes by providing a comprehensive procedural evaluation on disaster management cooperation.