Title: 台灣民眾政治支持的研究---概念、測量與應用(III)

Other Titles: A Study of Political Support among the Electorate in Taiwan--- Concept, Measurement and Application

Keywords: 政治支持;政治社群;典章制度;政治權威當局

Abstract: 本研究希望結合調查研究資料與焦點團體的研究方法,運用三年期間針對台灣民眾政治支持的概念,進行理論探索、測量工具研擬以及實際運用等三個層次的研究。 本研究將從Easton(1964,1975)的理論出發,他將民眾的政治支持對象可區分為對政治社群(political community)、典則(regime)以及政治權威(political authority)三個層次,不過,具體且系統的實證分析在國內外的研究相當有限,本研究希望結合調查資料與焦點團體的量化與質性資料,建構台灣民眾的政治支持層次。 在第一年的研究中,本研究將分析與整理相關的研究文獻。近年的西方民主國家的趨勢為:政治支持的逐漸下滑以及各種非慣常政治參與活動的興起。透過文獻的分析,本研究整理過去國內研究有關政治支持的概念與測量做系統性的整理。並以電話訪問方式,訪問1,600位受訪者,做為本研究的基點民調。

In this study, we plan to conduct a three-year project by employing both survey research and focus group to examine the concept of political support among the electorate in Taiwan. Easton (1964, 1975) defines three levels of political support: political community, regimes, and political authorities. However, systematic examination and empirical studies are rare after his seminar works. We plan to apply both quantitative and qualitative methods to construct levels of political support in Taiwan. In the first-year research, we conduct literature review and organize relative studies. The general trends for western industrial democracies are citizens become less likely to support government but are more likely to participate in unconventional political participation. We conduct large-scale telephone interviews and the size of sample is 1,600, and we will take this survey as our benchmark research to see the change and continuity of political support among the electorate in Taiwan.