Title: 台灣認同---形成、類型及其政治效果(II)

Other Titles: Taiwan Identity--- Formation, Typology and Its Political Consequences

Keywords: 台灣認同;台灣政治;文化創傷;生活經驗;選舉研究

Abstract: 台灣認同:形成、類型與其政治效果(II)觀察近年台灣政治情勢的變化,可以發現「台灣認同」在解釋民眾的政治態度及投票行為時,佔有相當重要的地位,有關此一概念的應用以及相關研究也相當豐富。不過,以往的研究雖然表現出「認同因素」在台灣政治及社會所發揮的巨大影響,然而卻無法解釋為何認同問題會成為台灣社會的主要政治分歧,以及為何會和政治產生如此複雜的效應。為徹底解決此一問題,申請人希望對於台灣認同的形成、類型及變遷,進行有系統地探索與分析,以真正理解認同問題的核心,並提供的可能途徑弭平認同所造成的問題。因此,本研究的目的,即希望運用兩年的研究時間,採用質性以及量化研究方法,利用焦點團體訪談法、深度訪談以及隨機抽樣調查研究等方法的結合,區分不同類型生活經驗(包括世代、職業、立場等)的台灣民眾,其台灣認同的類型,進一步追蹤台灣認同變遷的歷程,探究其可能的影響因素,以及探索其政治效應,也希望對於此一在台灣政治中相當重要的概念,提出更好的測量工具及理論論述。

Taiwan Identity: Its Formation, Typology and Political Implications (II) The identity factor plays a critical role in Taiwan’s electoral politics. There are thus lots of studies exploring a better approach to measure this concept and its implications. However, questions regarding why the identity factor plays such a major role in shaping Taiwan’s social cleavage has not yet fully clear. Given such weakness, this study seeks to examine the formation, typology, and political implications of the Taiwan identity. With this proposed two-year study, we will bring together both quantitative and qualitative approaches—such as telephone survey, focus group interviewing and in-depth interviewing—to explore the meanings, representations and political implications of the Taiwan identity. We will borrow from theory of culture trauma and rational choice theories to shed light on how the Taiwan identity take shape and why has it taken such a critical role in Taiwanese electoral politics.