题名: 全球連線 在地行動:全球媒體監看計劃,以台灣為例

摘要: 本論文根據台灣參加 2009 年至 2010 年全球媒體監看計劃(Global Media Monitoring Project)的研究發現撰寫而成。全球媒體監看計劃是歷時跨國的全球性計劃,每五年一次,由全球各國共同參與,各國針對自己國家的平面與電子媒體進行內容與質性分析,呈現當時全球各國媒體再現性別的樣態。2009 年 11 月9 日,自開始以來的第四次全球媒體監看計劃上路,台灣也參與其中。本次計劃共有 109 個國家參與,而這是第一次全球媒體監看計劃納入網路新聞媒體,根據國民上網頻率,台灣也受邀觀察分析本地網路新聞媒體,所得結果與其他 16 國一起評比。本論文旨在呈現台灣於全球新聞再現性別的版圖中的位置、樣態;此

一跨國計劃固然究其實是一個主題上並不新鮮的性別再現計劃,但是以其歷時、跨國(全球 109 個國家)、並且納入網路新聞媒體表現的諸多特質,本地與跨國比較的研究發現提供了台灣在媒體以外其他性別平權指標指數不斷提升的今天,另一思考的面向 ── 媒體再現性別並不公允,這是已知的事實,但是,歷時發展的跨國內容分析與質化檢視的指標提供了思考的角度,從新聞工作者、從新聞中出現人物的背景經緯、從新聞中性別價值呈現的思考,新聞媒體再現性別時可以有哪些作法作為?

This paper is the preliminary report of the content analysis done on gender representation of news presented on news media including newspaper, TV, radio, and news website in Taiwan on November 9, 2009. The project is affiliated with Global Media Monitoring Project, the one that began at year 1995 and is conducted every five years. The project of content analysis on gender representation is global in scale in that 109 nations are conducting the analyses at the same time, and the cross-time comparison is made possible since the empirical data and the research findings habe been accumulated since year 1995. This paper presents the preliminary findings of the analysis in Taiwan and the meanings emerged along with the comparison between the findings in Taiwan and the ones of global project will shed more light on the related social movement and the related theories and research.