Title: 君子不以私害公,不以家事辭王事──論漢人對詩經行役詩的詮釋所蘊含之公私意識與家國矛盾

Other Titles: On the Public-private Consciousness and the Family/Country Contradiction Involved in the Han`s Interpretation of The Book of Songs

Keywords: 詩經;行役詩;毛詩序;鄭箋;公私意識

Abstract: 行役詩是《詩經》中的一種主題類型,與閨怨詩互為表裏,皆呈顯出了《詩經》時代的人們面臨服役之處境時的困苦遭遇及親人的相思之情。而去古未遠的漢代解經者在詮釋《詩經》行役詩的同時,也表現出了對詩中當事人處境的敏銳感受與同情理解。但他們在感同身受的同時,亦不可避免地會觸及到在這種處境中所蘊含的微妙且又尖銳的公私倫理意識與家國矛盾衝突的重大問題。本文試圖透過對漢人詮解《詩經》相關行役詩篇的研究,除了可以深入地理解漢人對《詩經》行役詩的詮釋內容外,更可以藉此把握到漢代士人對處理這類攸關人生困境時所表現出的思想、情感與心靈樣態。

Xing-yi shi (poetry on military or political expeditions) is one of the literary subjects in the Book of Songs. As compared to poetry of boudoir repining (Gui-yuan shi), both complement each other and present the difficulties of the people in the Book of Songs era when confronted with the situation of military or political obligations and separation. The Han interpreters of the Confucian Classics, who lived in a time not too distant from the pre- Qin period, expressed high sensitivity and empathetic feelings towards the characters in their interpretations of Xing-yi shi. Although they identified with the poetry`s sentiments, these Han interpreters inevitably have to confront the subtle yet acute issues of ethics and contradictions involved in the public and private domains of one`s country and family. Through the analysis of Xing-yi poetry in the Book of Songs, this research paper attempts to understand how people of the Han period perceive the subject matter and grasp the philosophical, emotional and spiritual facets the Han scholar-officials employed in their contemplation of life`s adversities.