Title: 現代漢語拒絕言語行為與策略及其教學探究

Keywords: 拒絕 言語行為 假拒絕; 間接拒絕行為; 跨文化交際; Cross-cultural communication; Refusal; False Refusal; Indirect Refusal; Speech Act; Teaching Chinese as a Foreign Language

Abstract: 語言交際是人們運用語言傳遞訊息、交流感情的一種社會行為,日常生活中關於語用交際的現象很多,其中「拒絕」是常見的主題之一。影響拒絕言語行為施行的因素很多,包含了拒絕對象、目標、語境等,譬如晚輩拒絕長輩時會比同輩間的拒絕更為間接;私下場合比公眾場合的拒絕更來得直接。針對「跨文化交際」而言,影響拒絕言語行為的施行當然也包含了文化因素,不同文化的交際雙方可能因為價值觀以及對事物的解讀看法不一,因此在拒絕交際發生時會產生語用錯誤,造成交際上的誤會。

華語學習者累積的詞彙與語法隨著學習程度的提高而逐漸增加,語言技能的運用也因此漸趨成熟,但語用錯誤的發生大多是橫跨各學習程度的,即便是程度再高的學習者,也很容易發生交際上的語用錯誤。現今大部分的華語學習教材是以詞彙、句型與語法點為主要結構,雖然已經有些教材從語言能力觀點出發而規畫其結構、布局與進度,但是全面且有系統地討論專門、單一的言語行為的教材卻很少。

由於現今的華語教材以此主題來導入編寫的並不多,且現有的綜合性教材也缺乏對相關語用交際能力的介紹,忽略了學生實際語用交際的需求。學習者學習語言的目的就是能夠成熟、得體地運用於日常生活中,以達到人與人之間良好的動態交際,並達成傳遞訊息、聯絡感情的主要目的,而這種「得體」程度的表現主要來自於對目的語語用方面的瞭解程度,不僅止於詞彙、語法的學習。基於言語交際的動態性,筆者將拒絕視為一種言語行為,討論此一言語行為在華語中的語用策略及語言形式的表現,並將研究結果應用於教學層面,希望學習者能藉此增進語用交際能力,達到得體、有效率地溝通。

本論文旨在探討現代漢語交際中的拒絕現象與其延伸的相關教學研究,不僅對語用策略及語用形式作分析,也分析了現行教材的相關內容,期盼研究成果可以應用於對外華語教學層面,以便提供華語教師具體有據的教學內容與建議,並幫助外籍學生有效率地學習相關內容,提升學生實際交際運用的成果。

本論文主要以前人探討拒絕言語行為的研究成果作為基礎,透過前人的研究整理並輔以自己的實證分析把拒絕言語行為的基本組織、模式進行整理,並歸納出特定場合下使用頻率最高的拒絕模式與策略以提出教學應用。本研究主要採用調查研究法之問卷形式與內容分析法來探討以下內容:(一)語用分析—探究本文所選定之六類語境分別的拒絕策略與語言形式,依對象不同所表現的拒絕方式有何差異?(二)教材分析—分析現行教材中是否出現相關的教學內容,並歸納之中出現的拒絕語境與策略的頻率(三)教學應用—思考拒絕主題可應用的教學方式並提出相關的教學設計。藉此研究,筆者將對現代漢語的拒絕言語行為做整理歸納與分析,並對其中特殊的「間接拒絕」與「假拒絕」現象作進一步探討。接著,分析現行教材的相關教學內容並配合學生的學習需求,提出「拒絕」主題的教學設計。

研究結果歸納出了11類間接拒絕策略與5類輔助策略,並針對各語境歸納出了主要的拒絕模式。教學應用方面,主要是將研究結果編寫成教學內容,除了以各語境歸納出的拒絕模式導入對話的情景教學方法外,也思考了各拒絕策略可應用的教學方式。期盼研究成果可以應用於對外華語教學層面,除了提出相關主題教學時的應用方法外,也能提升教師的教學效率與學習者的學習成效。

Verbal communication is a kind of social behavior which denotes activities as transferring messages or exchanging feelings by means of language. Various communicative actions appear in our daily life. Refusals are one of their most common forms.

The performance of refusal speech varies greatly regarding to its objectives and contexts. The speech act of “indirect refusal”, for example, often occurs in situations where a younger person has to refuse a request of an elder one. “Direct refusal”, on the contrary, appears more in private occasions. Given the importance of context people with different cultural backgrounds easily fails to understand the more underlying pragmatic features of language.

Although students of the Chinese language may gradually increase their lexical knowledge and become well-skilled in language performance, failures in decoding the pragmatic features still occur in many communicative situations. Even for advanced students understanding context poses a great challenge. Most teaching materials, however, focus on teaching vocabulary, phrases, and grammar. Some materials are designed according to various language competences. To lay focus on speech act sets, however, is still less common.

The present thesis aims to analyze the speech act of refusal in Mandarin Chinese and wants to apply its results to the practical use of teaching Chinese. For the research in communicative behavior, the author collected data and results from different sources: 1. personal recordings of verbal behavior; 2. questionnaire for verbal behavior in different communicative situations; 3. theoretical discussions.

First, based on the dynamic features of verbal communication, the author discusses refusal as speech act and analyzes its pragmatic strategies and linguistic structures. Different forms of refusal as indirect refusal and false refusal will be treated separately. Furthermore, the results of linguistic analysis will be applied to instructions for teaching in the hope that language learners can enhance both their communicative and pragmatic capabilities in a more efficient way. An analysis of common teaching materials is included, too.

(1) Understanding the speech act of refusal: Based on previous theories the speech act of refusal will be discussed under different pragmatic perspectives.

(2) Analyzing the speech act of refusal: Analyses of the pragmatic features and the linguistic structure of refusal are conducted for six different contexts. Eleven realization strategies of refusal and five supporting strategies of communicative behavior are discussed in detail.

(3) Analyzing teaching materials: Frequency and methods of presenting different pragmatic features of refusal in teaching materials will be analyzed and evaluated.

(4) Suggestions for teaching: Methods for teaching various speech acts of refusal are proposed according to the results obtained from the inquiries in its pragmatic and linguistic features. Examples for teaching different strategies and supporting strategies of refusal are included.