題名: 音誦與救度:《太上洞玄靈寶空洞靈章經》之研究

其他題名: Chanting and Salvation: A Study of the Numinous Stanzas of the Cavern Heavens

關鍵詞: 空洞靈章;三十二天;靈寶;道教

摘要: 本文所探討的是《太上洞玄靈寶空洞靈章經》(簡稱《空洞靈章》),目前學界尚未有關該經的專門研究,唯有部分學者在討論古靈寶經時曾涉及這部經典。《空洞靈章》為古靈寶經之一,學界目前將此經歸為古靈寶經中的「元始舊經」,這主要是依據敦煌本「靈寶經目錄」,在該目錄將此經列為「元始舊經《紫微金格目》」十部三十六卷之一。《空洞靈章》大約是東晉南朝時期的作品,此部經典《正統道藏》並未收錄,但是其具體內容可見於敦煌的道教經典殘抄本中以及《無上祕要》的引文之中。《空洞靈章》主體部分為三十二天帝的讚頌,而三十二天的天界結構模式主要是以四方各八天的平面分布形式。這種天界模式也是《度人經》及《諸天內音自然玉字》等古靈寶經典所呈現的天界結構。從現存的許多《空洞靈章》殘抄及引文來看,《空洞靈章》的主要部分三十二天帝的讚頌也是在現存文獻當中出入較少的,因此三十二天讚頌不但是《空洞靈章》的最核心部份,同時也是最早成立的部份。與《空洞靈章》的內容與思想關係最深的應該是《度人經》與《諸天內音自然玉字》,最主要的原因是這一群經典的主要宇宙觀是三十二天,並且是以三十二天帝君、元始天尊、太上大道君、十方飛天神人等神祇為主要登場角色。其中《空洞靈章》除了開場以元始天尊與太上大道君的對話起始外,整個經典的內容都是以「某某天帝君道經空洞靈章」的標題排列,以三十二天帝的誦文為主要內容。此外,《空洞靈章》當中對轉經、誦詠靈章的崇拜,與《度人經》亦如出一轍。《空洞靈章》的核心思想主要為救度,救度的對象是七祖乃至所有在九幽之府受苦的生靈,其救度的方法是透過經典轉誦,以經典的轉誦力量使地獄的苦魂可以拔度而出,脫離苦難,升至天界福堂,達致仙真的境界。而這是一種古靈寶經典如《度人經》等所提倡的大乘的救度之道。

This article focuses on the Lingbao Scripture on the Numinous Stanzas of the Cavern Heavens, one of the fundamental texts of the Lingbao corpus. The title of the scripture was listed in the Wondrous Scriptures in the Perfect Script of Lingbao in Ten Sections, and the present text corresponds to number 3 of the Lingbao corpus. This scripture of the canonical Lingbao corpus is not included in the Ming Daoist Canon, and the present work appears to be incomplete. Two versions have been found among the Dunhuang manuscripts. Most of the scripture is in Pelliot 2399, but the opening passages are missing. Stein 2915 also includes part of this scripture, and Wushang piyao contains the Numinous Stanzas of the thirty-two heavens, which forms the core of this scripture. The scripture includes the Numinous Stanzas of the thirty-two heavens and a legend of deities chanting these stanzas. The legend describes a gathering at the court of Celestial Worthy and the sovereigns of the Thirty-Two Heavens sings hymns extolling the blissful joy. These stanzas occupy the major part of the present scripture and are reproduced here in sacred words, corresponding to the esoteric sounds of the heavens. This paper analyses the content of the Numinous Stanzas of the Cavern Heaven from various perspectives: cosmology, philology, the concept of salvation, the structure of the scripture, the reciting tradition, etc. 1 investigate these issues in order to reveal the main ideas of the Lngbao scriptural tradition in the Six Dynasties Period.