题名: 中國大陸軟權力的發展與影響

关键词: 軟權力;硬權力;孔子學院;電視媒介; Soft power;Hard power;Confucius institute;TV medium

摘要: 中國在二十一世紀經濟的崛起,不但使其對世界經濟的影響力日增。經濟高度的發展連帶使得當前中國軍事權力日益向外延伸,特別是在東亞地區。儘管擁有這樣的經濟和軍事權力,但國際間的許多問題都有賴國家間相互的合作。軍事上的威懾和經濟上的利誘可以迫使其他國家就範,但最終的和平解決爭端仍有待各方經由軟權力建立的諒解和互信。從2000年開始,中國已經開始推出「走出去」的計畫,大幅強化最具吸引力電視媒介對海外的播放,將觸角延伸到世界每一個角落,包括亞洲、非洲、歐洲、大洋洲、北美洲、及南美洲。根據兩項國際民意調查,亞洲、非洲、拉丁美洲等地區開發中國家的民眾對於中國在經濟和軍事方面的發展大多數持肯定的看法。換言之,中國大陸軟權力的發展已經有相當的成果。不過,中國大陸軟權力的運用仍然面對相當多的障礙需要跨越。根據前述國際民意調查結果,我們可以發現歐洲和東北亞民眾對中國不論是軍事力量的發展和經濟的崛起都是十分關切的,特別是關切軍力的擴張。

The economic rising of China in the 21st century has increased its impact in the world economy. As a result, Chinese military power has also extended its presence in the world, East Asia in particular. Despite of this kind of economic and military clouts, problems around the world needs mutual cooperation among nations. Nations might be forced to change their intentions for the time being by sticks and carrots, but the final peaceful resolution of the disputes should be based upon the mutual trust and understanding through soft power. From 2000 onward, China has adopted the “go out” plan to strengthen its attractions fostered by overseas broadcast of television media and to extend its reach to every corner of the world including Asia, Africa, Europe, Oceania, North America and South America. According to two international opinion polls, peoples in Asia, Africa and Latin America tend to have positive attitudes toward Chinese economic growth and strong military presence. In other word, there exist positive effects of Chinese application of soft power. However, many obstacles remain there while China applies its soft power to influence attitude and behavior of other nations. In accordance with the above-mentioned opinion polls, we could discover that peoples in East Asia and Europe concern much about China’s economic and military expansion and presence, the latter especially.