题名: 全球金融危機對新自由制度主義之衝擊:以六方會談為例

关键词: 新自由制度主義;金融危機;六方會談;美中關係;國際秩序

摘要: 2008年發生的全球金融危機,對二次大戰結束以來,由西方國家所主導之國際秩序造成重大衝擊。許多國際關係學者開始討論,本次金融危機,會否造成國際秩序之重大轉變。國際關係現實主義學者多認為美國的整體國力下滑將引起其他新興國家的挑戰而失去霸權地位,而國際秩序也將改變;但新自由制度主義學者則主張自二次大戰結束以來,在西方國家主導下所產生的國際秩序仍將得以維持。新自由制度主義者多認為,由於各國自二次世界大戰以來,都受惠於建構在美國及西方國家領導之國際制度上、且以開放經濟為主的自由主義國際秩序,故即使未來新興國家的興起可能挑戰美國自冷戰結束後以來的獨霸地位,但此一國際秩序將繼續維持下去。新自由制度主義以國際制度所形成的國際秩序為關懷,來討論美國外交政策,而究竟2008年開始的全球金融危機,對美國的國際地位以及既有的國際秩序造成何種影響呢?美國又將如何因應呢?本文以六方會談近期發展為例,主張在金融危機的陰影下,美國雖無法全然主導或掌控議題設定,但美國在亞太地區的持續存在,使得其他國家實際上無法忽視美國的意見,而美國可能透過持續協商之方式,以維持其在東北亞地區之影響力。

The 2008 global financial crisis has resulted in a possible tectonic shift in the world order. For realists in IR scholarship, since U.S. hegemonic status is highly related to its material powers, economic downturn sure will have a negative impact on U.S. influence around the world and on the global liberal order. However, neo-liberal institutionalists maintain that even the possible challengers to U.S. status are benefiting from the liberal international order, and therefore the current order would remain the same.This paper sides with the neo-liberal view that the U.S. would continue to be challenged and the world order contested, but international institutions will still play a significant role in the maintenance of the liberal order. The mechanism of Six-Party Talks is a case in point to understand how states with divergent national interests would try to cooperate based on the cost-benefit analysis in the institutional framework, while international institutions need to leave room for adaptation.