Title: 探討統獨態度的性別差異: 和平戰爭與發展利益的觀點

Other Titles: Exploring Gender Differences on Attitudes towards Independence/Unification: From the Perspectives of Peace-War and Development-Interest

Keywords: 民族主義;統獨;女性主義;武力威脅;兩岸條件

Abstract: 兩性對統獨的態度是否有所不同?此差異的來源爲何?本研究試圖回答這兩個問題。本研究認爲,統獨在台灣的特定建構方式,左右兩性對統獨產生不同態度。由於統獨乃是持續變動的認同,並且與不同的議題與價值相連結,也因此產生不同的性別意義。統獨在台灣的建構與討論過程中,必須考量到中共的武力威脅,以及兩岸在各方面發展條件的差距。而當統獨與這兩個議題產生連結後,兩性可能因爲在和戰的武力威脅,以及物質發展條件的考量上,佔據不同位置,以及擁有不同的利益關係,因而對統獨產生不同的態度。本文先檢視統獨認同在台灣的建構方式,進而由女性主義與民族主義的理論探討,發展出性別化的統獨假設,並引用《兩岸關係和國家安全民意調查》資料來分析,兩性在統獨與性別的中介議題上-武力威脅與發展條件差異的不同立場,影響了兩性對統獨的不同認同或選擇。

What are the differences between women and men on their attitudes toward Taiwan independence and unification with mainland China? What can we account for the differences if exist? This study attempts to answer these two questions by providing a gendered and contextualized analysis on Taiwan`s national identity issues. From gender perspective, given that national identity is an unstable and constantly changing identity, the relationship between gender and nationalism is mostly affected by the associated values or projects raised within specific nationalism contexts. In Taiwan, the nationalism issues involving Pro-independence (Taiwanese nationalism) and Pro-unification (Chinese nationalism) have been fervently debated within Taiwan, and each is associated with different issues and connotes different gender implications. Nationalisms in Taiwan are associated with at least two predominated issues-the militaristic threat from mainland China and materialistic gap across the Strait, yet each is weighted differently by men and women. This study will first examine how nationalisms are constructed in Taiwan, and their gender implications from that construction. Through which we hypothesize that men and women are asymmetrically affected by these different issues and concerns associated with nationalist positions in Taiwan. Given contextualized understandings on Taiwan`s nationalism, this study shall apply survey data to illustrate how the nationalism is constructed affects the way women and men`s view nationalism differently.