Title: 臺灣報紙新聞羶色腥現象之研究

Keywords: 感官主義 羶色腥 蘋果日報; 社會責任; 媒體識讀 sensationalism; Apple Daily social responsibility media literacy

Abstract: 本文主要目的是探求臺灣報紙新聞羶色腥現象的變化與意義,研究者期望藉由本研究,提出臺灣報紙新聞羶色腥現象,進而喚起國人理解此問題之嚴重性,更希望新聞媒體能發揮自律精神,提升新聞品質。更希望能藉由此文喚起大眾重視此一現象可能帶來的負面影響,並嘗試指出提升臺灣媒體品質的方向。

本研究將出版法廢止前1年1998年1月1日至1998年12月31日、蘋果日報在臺灣創刊前後各1年2002年4月1日至2004年3月31日、蘋果日報在臺灣創刊約4年2007年1月1日至2007年12月31日、蘋果日報在臺灣創刊逾8年2011年7月1日至2012年6月30日,總計5年期間臺灣報紙在歷經這些重大事件後羶色腥新聞變化作內容分析比較,統計新聞則數計2,527則,時間序列橫跨14年。

研究發現歸納如下:壹、台灣報紙羶色腥新聞報導情形於蘋果日報進軍台灣後確實比以前嚴重。貳、台灣報紙羶色腥新聞則數於蘋果日報進軍台灣後呈上升趨勢,並於創刊後約4年達到最高峰,創刊後逾8年除自由時報繼續增加外則呈收斂。參、台灣報紙羶色腥新聞篇幅於蘋果日報進軍台灣後呈上升趨勢,並於創刊後約4年達到最高峰,創刊後逾8年除自由時報繼續增加外則呈收斂,而蘋果日報的總篇幅大幅領先其他3報。肆、台灣報紙羶色腥新聞篇幅占全部新聞篇幅於蘋果日報進軍台灣後呈上升趨勢,並於創刊後約4年達到最高峰,創刊後逾8年除自由時報繼續增加外則呈下降。伍、自由時報紙羶色腥新聞使用圖像情形於蘋果日報進軍台灣後明顯增加,中國時報與聯合報使用圖像比例變化不大,而蘋果日報使用圖像情形大幅領先其他3報。陸、自由時報紙羶色腥新聞使用彩色印刷情形於蘋果日報進軍台灣後明顯增加,中國時報與聯合報使用彩色印刷則呈緩步上揚趨勢,而蘋果日報則是一創刊即用全彩印刷。柒、台灣報紙羶色腥新聞超過8成以上皆取材自本國,其中蘋果日報較多取材外電報導。

The main purpose of this paper is to explore Taiwan newspaper sensationalism phenomenon and its significance. The researcher hopes that by bringing up Taiwan newspaper sensationalism phenomenon can spurpublic awareness of the seriousness of this problem, and that the news media exercise self-discipline to enhance the quality of news. Furthermore, the researcher hopes that this article can raise public awareness of the potential negative impact of this phenomenon, and tries to point out the direction to enhance the quality of Taiwan`s media.

This research covers 5 periods of time, from 1998 January 1 to 1998 December 31, 2011 (a year before the abolition of the Publication Law); from 2002 April 1 to 2004 March 31(a year before and after Apple Daily issued in Taiwan); from 2007 January 1 to 2007 December 31 (about 4 years more after Apple Daily issued in Taiwan); from 2011 July 1 to 2012 June 30 (recent period, more than 8 years after Apple Daily issued in Taiwan), with total periods of five years during which Taiwan`s newspapers went through these major events, using content analysis comparison, totaling 2,527 pieces of news and spanning 14 years.

The findings are summarized as follows: I. Situation of Taiwan newspaper sensationalism worsened after Apple Daily issued in Taiwan. II. Pieces of Taiwan newspaper sensational news increaced after Apple Daily issued in Taiwan and reached a peak about 4 years after Apple Daily issued in Taiwan; 8 years after Apple Daily issued in Taiwan the Liberty Times continues its upward trend while others decline slightly. III. Coverage of Taiwan newspaper sensational news increaced after Apple Daily issued in Taiwan and reached a peak about 4 years after Apple Daily issued in Taiwan; 8 years after Apple Daily issued in Taiwan the Liberty Times continues its upward trend while others decline slightly. The coverage of Apple Daily is significantly ahead of the other three newspapers. IV. Coverage of Taiwan newspaper sensational news compared with total coverage increaced after Apple Daily issued in Taiwan and reached a peak about 4 years after Apple Daily issued in Taiwan; 8 years after Apple Daily issued in Taiwan the Liberty Times continues its upward trend while others decline slightly. V. The Liberty Times has far more use of photos in newspaper sensational news after Apple Daily issued in Taiwan. Use of photos in the China Times and the United Daily News stay relatively the same. Use of photos of Apple Daily is far ahead of the other three newspapers. VI. Use of color printing in the Liberty Times increased greatly after Apple Daily issued in Taiwan. The China Times and the United Daily use of color printing was in a slowly rising trend. Apple Daily adopts full-color printing since its foundation in Taiwan. VII. Over 80% of Taiwan newspaper sensational news are from their own land, while Apple Daily has more foreign reports.