Title: 台股期現貨價差交易策略之獲利分析

Keywords: 正價差 逆價差 交易策略

Abstract: 本研究針對台股期貨與現貨價差策略進行獲利性分析,採用正價差及逆價差作為進場買賣台股期貨之指標,並在穩健度分析上將研究資料分成前後兩期以及牛市、熊市以及盤整三階段,以檢驗在不同時期之獲利特性呈現。

在價差部份,本文將八個策略分為正向策略及反向策略兩類,前者為根據市場上及實務界的說法進行交易,後者則將正向策略做一相反操作。透過獲利分析,可以發現正向策略並不能獲得正報酬,且超過50點的價差策略會使虧損擴大;而大多數的反向策略均能獲得顯著正報酬,且超過50點的價差策略更佳。

穩健性分析部份,樣本的前後兩段時間其報酬率均沒有顯著差異。然而於牛市、熊市和盤整期間之各種報酬率呈現明顯特性,亦即牛市和熊市時之正向策略傾向分別使用「追正價差」和「殺逆價差」獲得正報酬;反向策略則傾向在牛市時分別使用「追逆價差」和「殺正價差」獲得正報酬。

The main purpose of this study is to examine the TAIEX futures and spot prices, using the spreads between TAIEX futures and spot prices as an indicator to trade TAIEX futures. The robustness check consists of data divided into different market conditions such as bull market and bear market.

This study examines both “original” and “reversing” trading strategies. Original trading strategies are based on the theory provided by the market, and reversing ones are exactly the opposite approach. By examining the profitability, empirical studies show that original trading strategies cannot yield positive returns while reversing trading strategies can come to positive returns.

As for robustness check, the results show there are no significant differences between the first half and the second half of the data. However, not only reversing trading strategies but also original trading strategies can yield positive returns when given certain market conditions.