题名: 以競合策略的觀點探討企業虛擬通路與實體通路的互動關係

关键词: 電子商務 虛實整合 競合策略; 虛擬通路

摘要: 近年來資通訊科技與網路帶動了電子商務之發展,網路商店如雨後春筍般的成立,許多具有實體通路的企業,亦紛紛投入網路市場建立網路商店以分食網路市場利潤,成為所謂的「虛實整合」企業。而成功的虛實整合企業不僅需要虛實通路間的相互合作以擴增市場,同時也得克服兩通路間可能因業績而產生自相競食的狀況。由此可知虛實通路間存在既競爭又合作的複雜關係。

因此本研究藉由競合策略的觀點,來探討具實體通路的企業經營虛擬通路的過程以及其虛實通路間的競合關係。研究方法上採取質性的個案研究方式,並以特力集團做為深入的個案研究對象。期望研究成果同時帶來實務上與學術上的貢獻。

本研究所得到的結論如下:

1.企業在已有實體通路下經營虛擬通路時,會將虛擬通路部門定位為行銷平台,並採取「網站接單,但實體出貨」的營運方式,同時也會透過品牌、商品品項、品質及價格等方面的統一來避免消費者的混淆。

2. 企業的虛擬通路部門面對實體通路部門時,會透過換位思考的方式運用利誘和施壓之策略,且同時搭配篩選實體合作店與分配訂單的配套措施,使實體通路部門在競爭下與之合作。

3. 企業的虛擬通路部門面對實體通路部門時,打破營運框架引導網站顧客至實體通路消費,並結合自身的核心優勢吸引更多顧客前往網站瀏覽、下單,以提升其營運業績。

In recent years, Internet brought along the growth of electronic commerce; Internet shops sprung up like mushrooms, and many companies with physical distribution channels one after another have also invested into online marketing to create Internet shops and to share Internet market profits, becoming so-called “click-and-mortar” business. However, for expanding the market successful “click-and-mortar” businesses not only the enterprises need to ensure mutual cooperation between virtual and physical channels, but at the same time also have to overcome mutual cannibalization of the two types of channels. Thus, it can be seen that there exist both cooperation and competition between virtual and physical channels.

The study aims to investigate the operations of virtual channels in the enterprises of “click-and-mortar” with existing physical channels. We will analyze “co-opetition” relations between virtual and physical channels by modifying the framework of game theory’s five elements for the situation of co-opetition. Then, we select corporate group Test Rite International Co., Ltd. for our case study subject and use in-depth interview so major approach for the study. We hope the research results bring both academic and practical contributions.

The study will examine research problems from three perspectives. Firstly, how does the company position and manage virtual channels under already with established physical channels. Secondly, how does the department of virtual channels cooperate with the department of physical channels for using its resources? Thirdly, how does the department of virtual channels compete with the department of physical channels? Through the case study in our research, we conclude: (1) The enterprise with established physical channels, positions the department of virtual channels as the platform for distribution and performs the operation mode “take orders by website, deliver products through physical channel”, and avoids confusing customers by unification of brands, product items, quality, and price.(2) When working with the department of physical channels, the department of virtual channels develops inducement and suppression strategy by “putting itself in other’s place” thinking pattern. It makes the department of physical channels cooperate under competition by adjusting measures for choosing cooperation with physical channel stores and distribution of orders. (3) By the special strategies, such as attracting customers to visit virtual channels, the department of virtual channels breaks down the operating framework by combining its own advantages, and wins over more customers to visit the webpage for browsing and ordering, by this increasing the operating performance.