Title: 自行組織更新團體實施都市更新事業之研究

Keywords: 都市更新 更新團體 代理理論; Urban Renewal; Renewal Group; Agency Theory

Abstract:   按都市更新條例第10 條第1 項,經劃定應實施更新之地區,土地及合法建築物所有權人,得依法自行組織更新團體,實施都市更新事業。政府推動都市更新已行之多年,近年更將都市更新事業列為主要土地政策,惟申請自辦更新者甚少。以新北市為例,自辦更新案例多為921、331 地震受災之震損戶,其更新實具有高急迫性,但所有權人之間、與銀行、政府溝通時,卻面臨許多困境,不僅震損戶須負擔高額的貸款,也延遲災後重建與更新完成之時程,爰引發本研究探討自行組織更新團體實施都市更新事業之動機。

因此,本研究希冀透過文獻分析、個案研究、理論分析等方法,以代理理論為基礎,以土城延和里金城路社區自辦更新案為例,探討自辦更新案例甚少之原因,分析此過程中所有權人與更新會、其他參與業者之關係,釐清自辦更新相關資訊、代理問題,與自辦更新運作相關困境,進而提出相關因應建議,以作為日後震損戶自辦更新者推動工作之參考,協助具高急迫性的個案能順利且儘速完成更新,希冀提高自辦更新之成功率。

經探討上述議題後,本研究認為自辦更新成功的關鍵,包含以下條件:(1)所有權人間及對更新會具有較高的信任感,(2)所有權人與更新會確實掌握相關資訊,(3)更新會具備較佳的解決問題能力,及積極付出的心態,(4)所有權人與更新會具備較佳的財力或取得足夠的融資貸款,(5)政府機關的積極協助,(6)經驗足夠、本於職責的規劃團隊協助。自辦更新案例唯有具備以上條件,方能以較低成本及較短時間取得所有權人間的共識,盡可能地縮短更新時程,減少資訊問題、代理問題的發生,降低更新成本,進而使自辦更新過程具有效率。

據此,本研究提出以下建議:(1)政府應增加震災戶更新的容積獎勵,(2)政府應公開更新的資訊,並教育及輔導所有權人及更新會,(3)政府應提供自辦更新的優惠低利貸款,(4)政府應建立優良專業代理人的評選機制,(5)更新會與專業代理人應定期向所有權人彙報工作情形,(6)更新會與所有權人應建立信任關係,共同協力合作,(7)更新會與規劃團隊應盡心盡責,積極推動更新工作,以供政府與其他自辦更新推動工作者參酌。

According to the Article 10 of the Urban Renewal Act, the owners of the lands and legal buildings of an area that has been designated for renewal implementation may organize a renewal group to implement the urban renewal business of that area. The government has carried out the urban renewal policy for years, and recently, it regards the urban renewal group as main land policy. But applying to organize the urban renewal group is not much. Take New Taipei City for example, most of the urban renewal group cases are stricken households of 921 and 331 earthquake. The urban renewal work of theirs is urgent, but the communication among the land owners, the bank, and the government is difficult. The stricken households not only have to bear highly loan but also delay the rebuilding work after the earthquake and the process of the urban renewal work. Therefore, this study is going to discuss the motive of organizing the urban renewal group to operate the urban renewal work.

This study is based on Agency Theory and through reference analysis, case study and theory analysis and take Tu Cheng District Jin Cheng Road Community for example, to discuss the reason why the renewal group is rare. In addition, the study is going to analyze the relationship among the land owners, renewal group and other participating members to define clearly the information and agency problems of the urban renewal group. This study also provides some suggestions to be the reference resources of the stricken households in the future, and help urgent cases to implement the urban renewal work rapidly and successfully.

This study considers that the keys to organizing the urban renewal group to operate the urban renewal work successfully are: (1) the land owners highly trust the renewal group; (2) the land owners and the renewal group know information well; (3) the renewal group have excellent ability to solve problems and try it best to devote; (4) the land owners and the renewal group have good financial capability or can get enough loan; (5) the government can provide assistance; (6) the professional and experimental team can provide assistance. Above-mentioned, the renewal group can get common consensus among the land owners by less time and lower cost, and shorter the process and time of renewal work, reduce information and agency problems and lower down renewal cost as far as possible, and then the renewal work can be efficiency.