Title: 女性軍訓教官親子關係與生活滿意之研究-以臺北市軍訓教官為例

Keywords: 已婚女性軍訓教官 親子關係

Abstract: 女性軍訓教官具有陽剛之軍人身分被要求凡事以服從為天職,工作性質、負荷與男性軍訓教官並不因性別而調整工作內容。再者為迎合學校及家長的期望,軍訓教官不但擔任許多非制度面的角色,工作量也與日俱增。然女性軍訓教官仍需肩負較多的家庭責任,換言之,其除了職場的工作壓力之外,在家庭中亦承擔傳統觀念對女性角色的期待壓力。因此,女性軍訓教官之家庭親子關係與生活滿意情形值得深究。

本研究採質性研究深入訪談法,以臺北市政府教育局所屬已婚且育有子女的12位女性軍訓教官為訪談對象,經歸類分析所得研究結果發現如下:

二、工時延長,影響生活

女性軍訓教官工作時間長,宿舍管理及24小時備勤使得同時面對不可預測的角色衝突之煎熬及壓力,對於已婚育有子女的女性軍訓教官的家庭而言壓力相對是重的。

三、母職天性,家事吃重

在現實生活雙薪家庭中的母親不僅是家事的主要勞動者,同時也扮演教養子女的主要角色。研究發現「女為主,男為輔」仍是受訪女性軍訓教官家庭中家務分工的主流模式。

四、轉化學生,互動良好

女性軍訓教官大部份進入學校場域是基於對「女教師之認同」,最大的成就就是感受到學生喜愛,輔導學生心智轉換變好、協助學生處理問題或幫助找到問題的解決方法,讓學生恢復到正軌。

五、升遷機會、隨緣以對

本研究發現從受訪女性軍訓教官發現其對升遷的看法是隨緣順其自然;而服務年資較短者及尚未晉升中校階級對升遷是不抱希望,這顯示女性軍訓教官對於升遷認為是沒有機會的。

六、重視休閒,休憩為主

女性軍訓教官休閒生活是在家休息為主,有些於假日從事親子戶外活動,少部分寒、暑假視經濟條件情況規劃全家出國。其休閒知覺自由度並不低,在休閒需求方面,具有較高的認同感。

根據以上研究結果,提出具體建議如下:(一)推動軍訓教官師資合格化,降低工作不確定感;(二)拔擢優秀人才,提高工作滿意;(三)適度運用校內人力,營造合諧組織氣氛;(四)開設選修課程,提昇學生生活輔導成效;(五)提供協助幼兒托育,降低育兒情緒壓力;(六)加強女性軍訓教官之支持系統,減少家庭與工作的衝突;(七)重視親子溝通品質,維持良好的關係;(八)積極參與在職進修,增加工作成就感;(九)釐清善用替代角色,提升家庭幸福感;(十)積極生涯規劃,爭取自我實現。

Due to their virile military status, female military education officers are required to obey orders as part of the profession; their assignments and burdens are never adjusted because of gender difference. Moreover, to meet expectations of school authorities and parents, military education officers in general have to assume roles that may not be specified in the system, thus increasing their daily work. Female officers, however, need to take more familial responsibilities. That is to say, they must face the pressure from work place as well as the pressure from family, caused by traditional expectations of female roles. It is, therefore, worthwhile to investigate the familial/parent-child relationship and life satisfaction of female military education officers.

This study adopts qualitative research method and interviews, in depth, 12 female military education officers working in schools supervised by Department of Education, Taipei City Government, who are married and raising children. After categorization and analyses, the findings are listed as follows:

I、 Discipline through authority—strict mother vs. kind father

Owing to the traditional training and requirements by profession, plus a busy schedule imposed upon life and work, married female officers mostly resort to authority and favors at the same time when disciplining children, thus appearing to be more demanding.

II、Prolonged working hours—familial life affected

With long office hours as in school dormitory management or on duty around the clock, female officers have to tackle pressure resulting from unpredictable role conflicts, which is comparatively intense for subjects’ families.

III、Family as focus—housework amassed

In actual life, the mother in a double-income family not only does most housework, but also plays a major part in bringing up children. This study discovers that “female as primary, male secondary” remains the prevalent model for housework sharing in subjects’ families.

IV、Transforming students—positive interaction encouraged

Most female military education officers applied to assignments in school settings because they identified themselves with “female teachers.” And their greatest sense of accomplishment comes from being liked by students, success in counseling, assisting students in solving problems or finding solutions to problems, and helping them get back to enjoying their student life.

V、Promotion opportunities—whatever turns up is accepted

According to this study, the interviewed female officers’ attitude toward future promotion may be summed up as “whatever turns up is accepted.” The juniors with few years of service and those not yet awarded the rank of major do not consider themselves hopefuls, which may indicate that most of them do not believe they stand a chance in promotion.

VI、Leisure is emphasized—relax at home

When off duty, most female officers stay at home and relax; some may participate in outdoor activities with children on holidays, and depending on financial circumstances, few may take a family trip overseas during winter or summer vacation. While the subjects show considerable leisure awareness, they display high conformity regarding leisure requirements.