Title: 大陸地區交換學生來台現況暨開放陸生來台政策評析

Keywords: 大陸地區交換學生 陸生來台; 全球化; 軟實力

Abstract: 在台灣內部產、官、學界對於「開放陸生來台」議題,於政治、經濟、教育層面產生諸多正反討論之際,本研究深度訪談40位大陸地區交換學生,試圖由政策實施對象瞭解大陸地區交換學生在台現況、釐清大陸地區學生來台攻讀大專院校學位之意願以及檢視開放陸生來台政策內容。

過往涉及大陸學歷認證與開放陸生來台政策的相關文獻,多將研究主題著重於探討兩岸關係,如權力、政治菁英、意識型態等影響政策制定過程的決定因素。本研究則以「全球化」、「知識經濟」與「軟實力」的概念探討「開放陸生來台」政策,本研究焦點置於全球競爭時代中,吸收一流人才提升國家競爭力的重要性。

本研究針對受訪者的人口特徵、大陸地區交換學生來台動機、大陸地區交換學生在台現況、大陸地區學生來台就學意願進行分析,從受訪者對開放陸生來台政策之相關反應,整理歸納台灣吸引大陸地區學生來台攻讀高等教育學位之主要優勢,並預測台灣可能吸收之大陸學生類型。

根據主要研究發現,本研究之具體政策建議如下:1. 以香港、新加坡招收陸生政策為借鏡,放寬相關限制。2. 政府應投注更多資金與優惠政策協助各大專院校建立良好口碑,前往大陸地區進行「針對性、目的性」宣傳。3. 政府應對大陸地區學生展開大規模調查研究,瞭解其需求以作調整改進。4. 政府機關應培養兩岸優秀談判人才。

在未來研究方向的建議部分,應針對第一波來台留學之大陸地區學生進行後續追蹤研究,向大陸高校學生進行來台攻讀學位之意願調查,並針對亞太地區的招收陸生留學政策做更詳盡的比較分析,以期對開放陸生來台政策的施行進行有效之相關配套措施規劃,提升大陸地區學生來台就學意願,達到兩岸雙贏局面。

Under the effects of globalization, attracting talents to improve national competitiveness has become a top priority for all countries in the world. Adopting to globalization, knowledge-based economy and soft power, this research intends to answer the following questions: (1) What is the current situation of mainland exchange students in Taiwan? (2) What are the factors affecting mainland students’ willingness to gain higher education degree in Taiwan? (3) How mainland exchange students subjectively interpret the open policy in allowing mainland students study in Taiwan universities?

Through in-depth interviews and analysis of relevant policy making, this research tries to deduce the motivations and willingness of mainland students moving to Taiwan for higher education. Since no registered mainland students gained academic degree in Taiwan, the author interviewed and discussed with 40 mainland exchange students to identify Taiwan’s attractiveness and advantages compared to other opponents, such as Hong Kong and Singapore in the Greater China Area.

The main research findings are: (1)The aspiration to go abroad, the limited opportunity to cross border, the convenience of using the same language, the attraction of Taiwan culture and the tough restriction to access Taiwan are the five main reasons why mainland exchange students choose Taiwan to visit. (2) Different degree of competitive pressure on students makes the distinct higher education circumstances between Mainland China and Taiwan. (3) The advantageous overseas diploma, the convenience of using the same language, the lower learning cost, the higher level of academic standards and the employment opportunities after ECFA are the main factors which attract mainland students gaining higher education degree in Taiwan.

Based on the research findings, the policy advices are the followings: (1) Learning the advanced experience from Hong Kong and Singapore, the government should bend the rules and consider further relaxation of the policy. (2)Inject more money into making more propaganda for Taiwan’s universities. (3) Undertake large-scale empirical investigation to gather more information about the Chinese students’ willingness to study in Taiwan. (4) Train excellent negotiator in coordinating cross-strait affairs.