Title: 臺北市公立國民小學校長知識領導、教師工作壓力與學校創新經營效能關係之研究

Keywords: 校長知識領導 教師工作壓力

Abstract: 本研究旨在瞭解目前臺北市立公立國民小學校長知識領導、教師工作壓力與學校創新經營效能的現況;探討不同背景下,校長知識領導、教師工作壓力與學校創新經營效能之差異情形;並探析三變項彼此之相關與預測力;檢定三變項的結構方程模式之適配情形及變項間之影響力。本章依據上述研究目的進行文獻探討,提出研究架構,編製「國民小學校長知識領導、教師工作壓力與學校創新經營效能量表」以進行實徵調查。本研究以臺北市之公立國民小學教師為對象,共抽取76所國民小學之912位教師為樣本,回收828份有效問卷,可用卷回收率為90.79%;蒐集的資料以描述性統計分析、t考驗、ANOVA分析、積差相關、多元逐步迴歸、結構方程模式等統計方法進行分析與處理,獲致如下的結果:

一、 臺北市公立國民小學校長知識領導表現為中高程度,以「充實領導知能」得分最高,「展現創新行動」得分最低。

二、 臺北市公立國民小學教師對其工作壓力感受為中低程度,以「工作負荷」壓力感受最高,「人際關係」壓力感受最低。

三、 臺北市公立國民小學學校創新經營效能表現為中高程度,以「環境設備創新效能」得分最高,「行政服務創新效能」得分最低。

四、 臺北市公立國民小學以男性、41歲以上、研究所以上學歷、年資26年以上、擔任主任職務之教師,知覺「校長知識領導」的程度較高。

五、 臺北市公立國民小學以師資班或師大、師院、一般大學教育系大學部畢業學歷、擔任組長、副組長或教師職務、身處學校規模在61班以上之教師,知覺「工作壓力」的程度較高。

六、 臺北市公立國民小學以51歲以上、服務年資16年以上、擔任主任、組長(或副組長)職務之教師,知覺「學校創新經營效能」的程度較高。

七、 臺北市公立國民小學校長知識領導與教師工作壓力、教師工作壓力與學校創新經營效能具低、中度負相關,而校長知識領導與學校創新經營效能具有高度正相關。

八、 臺北市公立國民小學校長知識領導與教師工作壓力對學校創新經營效能具有顯著預測作用,以「校長知識領導」與其層面「整合知識資源」的預測力最佳。

九、 臺北市公立國民小學校長知識領導、教師工作壓力與學校創新經營效能的結構方程模式之適配性檢定獲得支持,能解釋主要變項之關係。

十、 臺北市公立國民小學校長知識領導對學校創新經營效能之影響以直接效果為主。

依據研究結果,本研究在臺北市公立國民小學校長知識領導、教師工作壓力與學校創新經營效能的相關研究上,提出如下的建議:

依據研究結論,上述相關建議,俾供教育行政機關、國民小學及未來研究之參考。

The purpose of this research is to advance understanding of the relationship among public elementary school principals` leadership in knowledge management, teachers` work stress, and effectiveness of schools` innovative management in Taipei city. I analyzed these three variables in different backgrounds of their relationship and prediction. I assessed the adjustment and effects of the structural equation model among three variables. To achieve the purposes, the research involved literature review, proposing a research model and adopting a questionnaire survey: “The investigative questionnaire of relationships among elementary school principals` leadership in knowledge management, teachers` work stress, and effectiveness of school innovation management.” The survey consisted of 912 teachers from 76 elementary schools in Taipei city, and among them, 828 distributed copies were returned as valid. The return rate was 90.79%. The data which were collected underwent statistical treatments such as t- test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson product-moment correlation, multivariate analysis of variance, and structural equation model in order to obtain the results for the stated objectives of the study. The conclusions of this research are as follows:

1. Taipei public elementary school principals have medium-high performance on their practice of leadership in knowledge management. Score the highest in the dimension of "building professional expertise" and the lowest in the dimension of "showing innovative actions."

2. Taipei public elementary school teachers have low-medium work stress. Score highest in the dimension of "work loads" and the lowest in the dimension of "

interpersonal relationship."

3. Taipei public elementary schools have medium-high performance in terms of innovative management. Evaluate highest in the dimension of "Innovative performance on school`s facilities" and lowest in the dimension of " innovative performance on administrative services. "

4. Among Taipei public elementary school teachers, those who are male, over the age 41, master`s degree or above, working more than 26 years, and working as director, have significantly greater awareness of principals’ leadership in knowledge management.

5. Taipei public elementary school teachers, who graduated from Teachers` college with a bachelor`s degree, working at a school of over 61 classes, have higher level of work stress.

6. Taipei public elementary school teachers, who are over the age 51, work more than 16 years, serve as director and section chief (or vice section chief), have significantly better awareness of the effectiveness of school innovative management.

7. Taipei public elementary school teachers’ work stress has low-negative correlation to principals’ leadership in knowledge management and effectiveness of school innovative management. Principals’ leadership in knowledge management is high-positively related to effectiveness of school innovative management.

8. Both principals’ leadership in knowledge management and teachers’ work stress serve a predictive function on the effectiveness of school innovative management, especially in the variable of principals’ leadership in knowledge management and the dimension of " integrating knowledge resources "

9. The result of assessment of proper fit on the structural equation model among principals’ leadership in knowledge management, teachers’ work stress, and effectiveness of school innovative management supports and explains the co-relationships of these three variables.

10. The Influence of Taipei public elementary school principal`s leadership in knowledge management on schools` innovative management is mainly via direct effects.

Based on the findings, the research investigation offers several suggestions for helping school teachers, principles, as well as administrators to implement for a better organizational practice:

2. Strengthen the innovation in administrative service as well as course design for a balanced development of school`s innovative management.

3. Reduce school scale, open up communication and create cooperative atmosphere within the school for the better leadership, less work stress and to promote the efficiency of innovative operation.

4. Mitigate work stress by reducing school teachers` teaching hours to benefit schools’ innovative operation plans.

5. Encourage teachers to pursue further education. It will not only improves teachers` professionalism but contributes mutual trust between administrators and teachers.

6. Giving sufficient time and space for innovation to benefit the effect of schools’ innovative operation.

7. Provide guidance to young educators to improve teaching quality in all-round manner.

8. Expand research scope to other areas or nationwide and consider expanding the target of questionnaire survey to educators in different levels.

9. Proceed further investigation on the topic with various research methods such as Interview Survey, Case Study, Delphi Technique, Focus Group Interview, etc, which makes the findings more worthy referenced.

10. Using hierarchical linear model to have an empirical research among principals` leadership in knowledge management, teachers` work stress and effectiveness of schools` innovative management.

Key words: principals` leadership in knowledge management, teachers` work stress, effectiveness of schools` innovative management