Title: 企業免費模式之研究

Keywords: 免費 商業模式 Free; Business Model

Abstract:   天下沒有白吃的午餐,但免費產品卻大行其道。創新的免費營運模式佔據我們生活的同時,多數研究還是以探討生產面或技術面之創新為主。因此,本研究希望能夠分類免費營運模式、探討企業如何利用免費定價模式營運、並探討企業提供免費產品的主要目的。

本研究利用內容分析法,蒐集各產業共計六十三個案,並以自營運模式版圖(business model canvas)衍伸出的六大分類變數:產業資訊特性、交換產品特性、贈送的產品屬性、贈送的單位成本、收費對象、與贈送產品的目的,將免費模式歸納成七大免費營運模式:直接交叉補貼、三方或雙邊市場、免費增值、非金錢市場、對企業免費、一開始免費、及累積而成的免費。

實務上,免費的七大模式可以混合利用,為了使企業能夠有效率的做免費模式的運用,本研究利用兩大面向與九大問題,製作出免費模式決策流程圖,以利企業在實務上做免費模式的選擇。

Free products have become very popular these days but it is common sense that there is no free lunch. Innovative zero-pricing business model is happening everywhere but the major innovation research is about production innovation or technical innovation. Therefore, this study is to classify types of zero-pricing business model, to find out how enterprise survive with zero-pricing, and to explore why companies offer products for free.

With content analysis method, this study collects 63 cases of various industries, analyze these cases with 6 variables come from business model canvas, industrial characteristics, attributes of free products, consumer, and purpose for free products, and group into seven major zero-pricing business mode: direct cross-subsidy, ad-supported, freemium, gift economy, free to enterprise, free at first, and accumulated free.

In practice, enterprise can run business with mixed method. In order to help enterprise to fasten the efficiency of free business model decision-making, this study present a decision-making flow chart with two major phases and nine questions.