Title: 考試權獨立機關化定位的新討論:民主責任政治的檢驗

Other Titles: Re-Examining the Legitimacy of the Examination Yuan as a Constitutionally Independent Power: A Democratic Accountability Test

Keywords: 考試權;權力分立;獨立管制機關;策略性人力資源管理 examination yuan;separation of powers;independent regulatory agency;strategic human resource management

Abstract: 考試權目前仍維持六十年前原初的憲法權力獨立組織設計,不僅掌理考試,也負責政府所有人事政策。當臺灣進入民主責任政治和政府競爭力時代,誤解孫中山先生原意的考試權設置,縱使其人事政策品質倘有不佳,卻仍不受政治課責,變成是一個實際的政府民主治理問題。本文主旨是藉由重要理論和比較政府觀點,重新論述考試權目前定位是背離民主責任政治原理,包括採用權力分立理論分析考試不應爲一種憲法權力,以及運用獨立組織設置理論和策略性政府人事政策理論說明考試權不應是獨立性組織,最後並提出修憲途徑和立法調整途徑的變革構想。

The Examination Yuan as a constitutionally independent power has been in existence for over 60 years. It has the sole power to decide all public personnel policies and regulations for all levels of government. Such an exceptional arrangement, comparatively speaking, has always resulted in many democratic accountability issues. Many critics complain that the Examination Yuan has made public personnel policies so rigid and outdated that it hinders government effectiveness. This paper thus reexamines and rejects the appropriateness of having the Examination Yuan as an independent branch based upon the theories of the separation of powers, independent regulatory agency and strategic human resource management. Finally, both constitutional and law approaches for making dramatic reform are proposed in this paper.