Title: 台北都會區空間蔓延與緊密發展型態趨勢之研究

Other Titles: Spatial Sprawl and Compact Development Patterns and Trends in the Taipei Metropolitan Area

Keywords: 空間發展型態;蔓延衡量指標;蔓延指數;地景生態指標

Abstract: 在都市蔓延發展將對城鄉環境產生地景、土地利用、交通、財政、公共設施機能與環境上的負面衝擊,此種發展型態乃聚合眾多都市發展特性所產生之動態現象,難以採單一指標觀察,爰此,本研究透過衛星影像、地理資訊系統與地景生態指標分析方法,建立蔓延衡量指標,並推算1991年與2001年之台北都會區蔓延指數,藉以釐清其發展型態與變化趨勢。研究發現台北都會區在十年間,計有11個行政區趨向蔓延發展的情況顯著,14個行政區則呈現顯著的緊密發展趨勢。由空間分布情況觀之,台北都會區之蔓延發展趨勢主要分爲兩個路徑方向,其一,由台北市東側邊緣之內湖區與南港區往東擴張至汐止市、基隆市與瑞芳鎮,另一路徑係自台北市南側邊緣之文山區往南擴張至新店市;呈現緊密發展趨勢之地區則多位屬台北市西側與北側邊緣,西側由鶯歌鎮、樹林市、泰山鄉、林口鄉等地區與桃園縣相接連,另一方向則由士林區、北投區往北側至八里鄉、淡水鎮、金山鄉及萬里鄉等地區,究其形成原因,乃此等地區十年間之人口成長速度大於建成地區擴張速度,加以土地開發區位,多集中於建成地區周邊或原聚集範圍內之剩餘空地,故隨著建成地區面積比率增加,而讓建成嵌塊體形狀零散的程度降低,在地表覆蓋呈現緊密發展之情況。

Sprawling development has exacerbated the financial burden on governments and environmental pollution. This development pattern is a dynamic phenomenon of a combination of many development features and is difficult to observe with a single indicator. This study establishes the evaluation indicators of urban sprawl using analytical techniques that utilize satellite images, geographic information system and the landscape ecological indices. It computes Taipei metropolitan area indices for 1991 and 2001 in an effort to characterize the area`s development patterns and trends. Analytical results indicate that 11 districts in the metropolitan area have a trend toward sprawling development, while 14 districts have trends favoring compact development. In terms of spatial distributions, the Taipei metropolitan area is expanding in two directions-from the eastern edge of Taipei City (Neihu and Nangang districts) eastward toward Xizhi, Keelung and Ruifang, and from the southern edge (Wenshan District) southward toward Xindian. The areas with a trend toward high-density development are located west and north of Taipei City, particularly in Yingge, Wugu, Tucheng, Bali, Shulin, Luzhou and Tamshui. The cause of this high-density development is that the population increased at a rate faster than built districts in these areas during 1991-2001. Additionally, land development is concentrated on remaining vacant land surrounding built districts or where the population density was high. As the surface area of the built districts increased, the scattering degree of patch shape within these areas decreased, demonstrating a compact development of land use pattern.