Title: 影響教育成就的因素及九年國民義務教育政策效果評析:台灣實證

Other Titles: Educational Achievement and the Evaluation of the Nine-year Compulsory Education Policy: The Case of Taiwan

Keywords: 國民義務教育;教育成就;政策評估

Abstract: 本文以「華人家庭動態資料庫」(PSFD)資料,分析台灣地區家庭環境因素與個人特徵對教育成就的影響,並探討九年國民義務教育政策的施行對性別、城鄉與省籍間教育成就差異的影響效果。實證的結果顯示,個人特徵與家庭環境因素對教育成就有顯著影響,而忽略個人特徵將高估家庭環境因素的影響。在控制個人特徵與家庭環境因素下,本文的研究結果發現,九年國民義務教育的實施,實有助於各別改善台灣地區不同性別、城鄉或省籍間教育成就的差異。但若進一步控制性別、城鄉與省籍間彼此的交互影響下,進行政策對各組教育成就差異的影響效果之多重比較,結果發現台灣地區九年國民義務教育政策的施行,主要的影響效果乃在改善台灣地區之省籍間教育成就差異,約可改善1.21-1.94年,而透過縮減省籍間教育成就的差異,局部改善性別及城鄉間教育成就的差異。

Using data from Taiwan`s Panel Study of Family Dynamics (PSFD), this paper investigates the effect of personal characteristics and family background factors on educational achievement and evaluates the Nine-year Compulsory Education policy implemented in 1968. We find that family background and personal characteristics are important factors that affect an individual`s educational achievement. Without controlling for personal characteristics, the estimated effect of family background on educational achievement will bias upwards. After controlling for personal characteristics and family background, we also find that the implementation of the Nine-year Compulsory Education policy significantly closed the educational gap across gender, region, and ethnic groups, respectively. However, careful examination of multiple comparisons by allowing for interactions between different groups shows that the effect of the Nine-year Compulsory Education policy has mainly closed the educational gap between Taiwanese and mainland Chinese.