Title: 服務差異於電子平台上之研究

Keywords: 服務差異 轉移行為 Service deviation; Switching behavior

Abstract: 服務差異,意即服務供應者所提供的服務品質與顧客使用後所感受到的服務品質間的落差,可能出現在服務傳遞過程中的任何環節裡。由於顧客通常根據他們所感受到的服務品質與他們購買前的期望來評估一項服務的品質,因此服務差異可能將引起顧客的不滿意感受,並促使顧客對服務供應者採取某些表達其不滿感受的行動。若大部分不滿意的顧客最後都採取轉換服務供應者的行動,原本的服務供應者的市佔率與未來的獲利勢必都將面臨威脅,因此服務供應廠商應了解於其所提供的服務類型中可能存在哪些類型的服務差異。

然服務差異不僅存在於現實生活中的服務,亦存在於透過網際網路傳遞的e-service中。由於網際網路的普及與通訊科技的進步,越來越多的服務提供者與產品提供者將其市場拓展的網路平台上。然e-service與現實生活中的服務仍有些不同,例如:實體服務是透過人來傳遞,而e-service則是透過網路平台提供服務給顧客,因此顧客必須自己完成所需的服務。也由於e-service與實體服務存在這些不同的特性,因此存在於e-service中的服務差異可能也與發生於實體服務中的有些不同。

本研究期望能了解不同類型的e-service的顧客可能經歷哪些類型的服務差異,並期望找出影響這些曾有過不滿意經驗的顧客留下來繼續使用的因素可能有哪些?透過文獻探討與案例蒐集,本研究整理出顧客最常經歷的服務差異類型與主要影響不滿意的顧客繼續使用服務的因素,並發現其實僅有少數經歷服務差異的顧客最後選擇離開原本的服務提供者。爾後,本研究進一步使用問卷調查了解這些服務差異與影響因素是否與發生於實體服務中的有所不同,並了解不同類型的e-service於服務差異與影響因素是否存在差異。

研究結果發現:部分發生於e-service的服務差異並未存在實體服務中,且影響不滿意的顧客仍繼續使用此e-service的因素也與影響實體服務顧客的因素有些許不同。此外,我們亦發現,不同類型的e-service於服務差異和影響因素上也會有所不同。期望本研究發現能協助e-service服務提供者能更加了解其顧客的行為。

Service deviation, which refers to the existing gap between service delivered by a service provider and that perceived by the customer, can occur anywhere in the process of service delivery. Because customers typically evaluate service quality in relation to service they have previously received and pre-purchase expectations, service deviation may lead to customer dissatisfaction expressed through specific behavior. For instance, some customers might complain to service providers, others may spread negative opinions of the service through word of mouth, and still other customers may respond by searching for alternative service providers. If dissatisfied customers follow through and switch providers, the service provider being abandoned can expect their market share to decrease and further influence their profits. Thus, firms can benefit from understanding the possible and probable service deviations related to the services they provide. Service deviation not only exists in general services but also in Internet service environments. Given that the Web and related communication technologies are continually enhanced, firms are expanding their markets to include e-services. The characteristics of e-services lead to specific types of service deviation in response to customer dissatisfaction. However, not all dissatisfied customers who intend to switch actually follow through. For example, both Google and Facebook receive many complaints, but they are still the largest and second-largest sites in the world. Why do dissatisfied customers stay with a provider despite perceiving the potential for service deviation? This study tries to explore the types of service deviation that Internet customers experience in relation to various e-platforms, and examine why dissatisfied customers choose to stay with e-service providers despite having contemplated deviation. Using literature review and a case analysis, the researcher determined the most frequent deviation types and factors that usually influence customers’ switching behavior, and found that only a minority of service deviations result in a customer switching to another e-platform. By using questionnaire the study further assess whether these service deviations and factors are different from those happen in general service. It is found that various types of e-service have different types of service deviation and factors. Some of the service deviations happen on e-platforms do not occur in general services, while factors that keep customers stay with dis-satisfied e-services are also different. It is hoped that the findings can help e-service providers to better understand the characteristics of e-service customer behavior.