Title: 悅趣化學習對於高齡者注意力之影響分析

Keywords: 遊戲式學習 認知能力 參數化; 高齡; 注意力 serious game cognitive ability; Parameterization elderly aging attention

Abstract: 台灣目前已邁入高齡化社會,因高齡人口持續攀升,面對中高齡者認知能力衰退,我們提議利用遊戲的方式進行注意力訓練。相較於一般以娛樂為主要目的的遊戲,悅趣化學習遊戲(Serious Game)是在遊戲設計除時以娛樂為目的外,另附加學習目標,這種遊戲設計方式常廣泛運用於教育、軍事、健康、都市規劃、宗教、工程與政治等領域上,以達成某種訓練或觀察目的。我們以心理學理論為基礎,透過悅趣化學習遊戲在平板電腦上設計了一個系統,邀請年長者分為兩組來擔任此一系統的受試者,並觀察使用我們所設計的遊戲系統前後其注意力變化的狀況。我們在此系統上進行了視覺搜尋(Visual Search)和注意力網絡作業(Attention Network Task, ANT)的前後測驗,並加入了自適應性(Adaptive)及導入干擾(Interference)以觀察受試者排除干擾的狀態。我們觀察此系統是否能影響測試者的認知能力與其影響的程度,並比較受試者之注意力在實驗前後變化是否因遊戲系統而改變。而經過實驗後共有21位高齡受試者完成所有實驗流程,實驗組的受試者經過分析後發現他們在視覺搜尋的在正確率以及在注意力網絡作業中的正確率、警覺性分數和導向性分數皆有顯著的改變,而在實驗後透過問卷調查另可發現高齡受試者對於遊戲學習亦是給予正面的回饋且有意願繼續使用。因此我們認為我們所設計的悅趣化學習遊戲系統能提升高齡受試者的使用意願並進而有效提升其注意力。

Since the last decade, Taiwan has entered the aging society. However, the proportion of the elderly population has continued to increase in recent years. Our primary purpose is to use serious game as a means of training the attention of the elderly and delay the decline of cognition. Serious game has a primary purpose other than pure entertainment and has been used in the past for various applications such as national defense, education, scientific exploration, healthcare, emergency management, city planning, engineering, religion, and politics. Our goal in this work is to design a customizable serious game based on cognition psychology on the Android tablet PC platform for the elderly. We invited 21 elderly subjects to play the game and perform tests done before and after the playing. In the pre- and pro-tests, we adopted a Visual Search task and the Attention Network Task (ANT) tests to study how the proposed serious game can affect the cognition abilities, especially attention, of a subject. The experimental results reveal that the accuracy of visual search, accuracy of attention network test, scores of alerting and orienting of the participants in the experiment group have significantly improved after the trainings on the serious game system. We also have received positive feedback on the gameplay from the participants, which shows that the proposed system is well accepted and can serve as an effective means for cognition training.