题名: 台灣之一般政府金融性負債

关键词: 一般政府金融性負債 國民經濟會計制度; 公共債務餘額; General government financial liability; System of National Accounts; Public debt balance

摘要: 金融海嘯後,台灣政府為刺激經濟成長,大規模舉債施行擴張性財政政策,導致債務餘額遽增,加上歐洲各國爆發債務危機後,各界對台灣公共債務餘額之關注持續增加。根據2012年底財政部公佈之資料顯示中央政府一年以上債務未償餘額已達到新台幣5兆0,116億元歷史新高,亦有報章媒體批露台灣公共債務餘額若加計軍公教人員退休金等「潛在負債」及國營事業負債後,政府債務高達21兆4,066億元。

台灣債務餘額確切數字究竟為何?各方說法不一。而國際間常用之國家債務標準又為何?實有進一步探討之必要。本文基於國際比較基礎觀點,擬以聯合國2008年公布之國民經濟會計制度(System of National Accounts 2008;SNA2008)為標準,試算台灣目前之「一般政府金融性負債(General government financial liabilities)」。

本研究將審計部公布之《中華民國100年度各級政府總決算審核報告》按SNA2008之「一般政府金融性負債」之定義進行改編,得出100年度台灣之「一般政府金融性負債」為7兆1,265億元、「一般政府金融性負債占GDP之比率」為52.12%,約略與OECD國家中之捷克(48.2%)、斯洛伐克(48.2%)及瑞典(49.4%)相當。若將台灣「一般政府金融性負債占GDP之比率」納入OECD之34個會員國中排序,台灣排於第12名;且台灣之比率52.09%與當年度歐盟15國平均比率95.56%及OECD各國平均比率103.5%相較仍屬較低,故若以國際比較觀點,台灣之公共債務狀況尚屬中上之狀態。

After the financial crisis, the Taiwan government adopted expansionary fiscal policy to stimulate economic growth, leading dramatic increase in outstanding debt. According to information published by the Ministry of Finance, "the central government over one year outstanding debt " had reached a record high 5.11 trillion (Taiwan dollars) by the end of 2012. Some newspapers and media also disclosed that Taiwan public debt balance added "potential liabilities" and "liabilities of state-owned enterprises", government outstanding debt reached 21.40 trillion.

From the perspective of the basis for cross-national comparisons, we will adopt "System of National Accounts 2008", published by the United Nations in 2009, as the standard to compile the "general government financial liabilities" of Taiwan.

In this study, we use SNA2008 as the standard to adapt the "all levels of government final accounts audit report" published by the Ministry of Auditing, for the "general government financial liabilities". By the end of 2011, the "general government financial liability" was 7.12 trillion, and the "general government financial liabilities as a percentage of GDP" was 52.12%.

In the same year, the ratio of EU was 95.56% and the ratio of OECD was 103.5%. From the perspective of the basis for cross-national comparisons, The financial situation of Taiwan was still in the good condition.