题名: 公務人員考試與核心職能測驗分析

关键词: 公務員國家考試;職能測驗;性向測驗;測驗理論;職能管理系統

摘要: 我國公務人員國家考試,考試科目以專業科目為主,被認為不盡然能找到最適合的人選,成為最佳的公務人員。因此,主張加考智力測驗或人格測驗等心理測驗科目的建議,最近受到考試院的注意。負責國家考試的考選部也成立專案小組,研討此舉之可行性。本文從測驗理論及心理學有關智力測驗或人格測驗與工作人員在職場表現的理論爭辯出發,討論關於此命題的正反意見的論證。本文發現不論是贊成或反對心理測驗,似乎考試取才從測驗理論及心理測驗上都重視「以職能為主」的多元測驗方式,但究竟什麼是「以職能為主」的多元方式的測驗,正在發展當中,至今似無確切的輪廓。在以職能為主的考試方式尚未有定論下,目前考選部初擬加入部分心理測驗的試題於普通科目中,並做為第一階段分試篩選的標準,以減輕題庫試題使用的損耗,並解決考選行政如人力運用、試場借用⋯等方面的負荷,作者認為仍有商榷之處,進而在結論中建議,以普通科目加考一科基礎專業科目,作為篩選的標準,似較可行也較無爭議;至於心理測驗應俟「職能管理系統」建立起來之後,再來研究考試的方式。

The knowledge-based test is the only way in the recruitment and selection of Taiwan’s civil servants currently. The psychological tests including intelligence test and aptitude test have been proposed recently to be an additional test apart from the knowledge-based test as a tool to select ‘the best of the fit’ civil servants. Accordingly, the Ministry of Examination, the governmental agency in charge of selecting civil servants, has organized an ad hoc Committee to research on the availability and possibility of taking psychological test as a supplemental way to national exams. The primary initiative is to divide every national exam into two separate stages and make the first stage as the preliminary test. According to the initiate proposal, some questions of intelligence or aptitude test will be added in and scored in the first stage of test. If an examinee ‘fails’ in the preliminary test, then he or she will not be allowed to take the second stage test. In this article the author argues that the relationship between intelligence test and job performance is ambiguous, which has been debated for decades in the field of Psychology and test theory. Despite the arguments, scholars and experts both agree to take the competence-based test in multiple ways of exams to select appropriate members of staff in public and private sectors. Competence-based test seems to contain intelligence test, aptitude test, knowledge-based test, performance-based test and so forth. There is no definite answer when to take aptitude test or knowledge-based test or even take both tests at the same time while recruiting new members of civil servants. Again, there is no definite answer whether the aptitude or intelligence test can be the criteria to differentiate the examinees` proficiency especially in the National Exams of Civil Servants. Therefore, the author argues that unless there is a clear competence management system which can distinguish the relationship between intelligence test, or say, the psychological test and knowledge-based test, the current knowledge-based national examinations should not be easily changed.