Title: 日本自由民權運動與台灣議會設置請願運動──以蔣渭水〈入獄日記〉中《西鄉南洲傳》為中心

Other Titles: The Freedom and People’s Rights Movement in Japan and the Inaugurating National Diet Movement in Colonial Taiwan: Along the Biography of Saigo Nanshu in Jiang Wei-Sui’s Diary in Jail

Keywords: 台灣議會設置請願運動;自由民權運動;蔣渭水;入獄日記;日本近代文學;台日比較文學

Abstract: 台灣的民族獨立運動由武力走向文化啟蒙、議會設置請願運動的形式是在最後一次大規模的武力抗日運動「西來庵事件」(1915~1916)之後。一九二三年十二月十六日的「治警事件」時,重要的領導人物之一蔣渭水在被捕入獄當天的日記中記述:「必是全島行一網打盡的手段了,一定是台灣的獅子(志士)狩了」。蔣渭水此一形容其實正道出明治維新運動以及明治初期的自由民權運動的激進派志士思想行動對蔣渭水的影響力。但在先行研究當中,關於蔣渭水對於日本文學的涉獵以及日本的自由民權運動的思潮如何對其產生影響,可說是從來無人提及。蔣渭水〈入獄日記〉也是他所留下來極少數的讀書日記,其中包括了日本文學作品。蔣渭水所閱讀之文學作品,包括再三提及的《西鄉南洲傳》等政治講談本均為與日本明治初期自由民權運動背景有關或是其相關的延伸作品。蔣渭水因「議會設置請願運動」被捕入獄時,正值大正十二至十三年間,為何明治維新時期思潮以及明治一○年代的自由民權運動的記述會再現於蔣渭水此時的〈入獄日記〉呢?本文將由蔣渭水閱讀的《西鄉南洲傳》版本探究此文本與日本民權運動的關係,進而以蔣渭水書中所記錄的西南戰役中熊本協同隊為中心,探討以西鄉南洲主導的西南戰役前後,宮崎八郎的動向與其自由民權主張,之後將進一步釐清大正一○年代所出現的明治維新時期思潮和自由民權運動,以及二者與台灣議會設置請願運動之間的關係。

The turning point of Taiwan’s independence movement in colonial period from armed resistance to non-armed resistance is the Ta-pa-ni Incident, the last great armed revolution resisting Japanese colonial ruling from 1915 to 1916. Afterward the Inaugurating National Diet Movement in colonial Taiwan began as non-armed resistance movement against the Japanese ruling power. One of the most important leaders in the Inaugurating National Diet Movement is Jiang Wei-Sui who was arrested in June 6th 1923 when Taiwan’s government-general decided to exercise the strict control over the movement. He described his impressions in his diary at the day he was arrested: “This is must be the beginning of a crackdown, Taiwan’s Lion (Shi-shi) hunting just begins.” Jiang’s description reflects how he was influenced by the radical activists’ thoughts from both the Meiji Restoration and the Freedom and People`s Rights Movement. Jiang Wei-Sui’s Diary in Jail includes his few reading records, such as Japanese literature the Biography of Saigo Nanshu, ect. Most these Japanese literary works are based on the stories of the activities in the Freedom and People`s Rights Movement in the early Meiji or related with this movement. Through examining the Japanese literary works indicating at Jiang’s Diary in Jail, we will have a clear picture about the relations between the Inaugurating National Diet Movement in colonial Taiwan and the Freedom and People`s Rights Movement. From the comparative perspectives of modern Japanese and Taiwanese colonial literature, I hope this paper will shed light on the relationship between the Inaugurating National Diet Movement in colonial Taiwan and how the Freedom and the People’s Rights movement in Meiji period influences Jiang.