Title: 在LTE Femtocell網路中利用Frequency Reuse 降低干擾之研究

Keywords: 頻率復用 DMFR femtocell; Frequency Reuse

Abstract: 隨著行動通訊技術的發展,現已邁入第四代行動通訊系統(4G)的新紀元,其中又以長期演進技術(Long Term Evolution - Advanced, LTE-Advanced)為代表。LTE使用正交分頻多工(Orthogonal Frequency-Division Multiplexing, OFDM)及多輸入多輸出(Multi-Input Multi-Output, MIMO)技術以達到更高的資料傳輸速率。

在大樓林立的都會區,在室內或被建築物屏蔽的區域都會有訊號微弱的問題,因此3GPP制訂了femtocell以延伸基地台的覆蓋範圍,並做爲mobile data off-loading的重要解決方案。然而在現有的macrocell內佈建femtocell須克服干擾問題,並做好換手管理及功率控制等。本研究主要針對在LTE macrocell / femtocell的環境下,對干擾問題提出有效的解決方案。文獻中有FFR (Fractional Frequency Reuse)及SFR (Soft Frequency Reuse)兩個較為知名的方法,都是利用頻率重用的概念,以降低干擾並提升傳輸效能。然而它們的吞吐量(throughput)及頻譜使用效率(spectrum utilization)並不突出。此外,它們也未對LTE macrocell / femtocell的環境架構提出較為有效的解決方案。

在本論文中,我們提出一個調適性頻率重用(Dynamic Modification based Frequency Reuse, DMFR)的方法來克服干擾的問題,並能有效提升throughput及spectrum utilization。DMFR能藉由預留區塊的頻譜,避免cell內相鄰扇形區(adjacent sector)因發送相同頻率所造成的干擾;並能因應使用者在cell內實際分佈的情形,結合CoMP (Coordinated Multipoint) (JP及CS/CB)和MIMO的技術強化cell edge及cell sector的傳輸效能。

模擬實驗結果顯示,DMFR與FFR相比,其整體throughput將會比FFR提升將近三成(33.51%),而頻譜使用率將比FFR提高將近一倍(99.87%)。

With the development of mobile communication technology, we are in the era of the fourth generation mobile communication systems (4G). Long Term Evolution - Advanced (LTE-Advanced) identifies itself as the main 4G system in the world. LTE uses OFDM (Orthogonal Frequency-Division Multiplexing) and MIMO (Multi-Input Multi-Output) technologies to achieve high data transmission rate.

In the urban city, those signals shaded by indoor buildings or outdoor high buildings are usually weak. 3GPP therefore specifies femtocells to extend the coverage of base stations. Moreover, femtocell is definitely a good solution for mobile data off-loading. However, there are some challenges the femtocells have to face given the femtocells are deployed in the coverage of macrocells. Examples are interference reduction, handover management, and power control, etc. This research focuses on the problem of interference avoidance and proposes an effective solution under the LTE microcell / femtocell architecture. In the literature, FFR (Fractional Frequency Reuse) and SFR (Soft Frequency Reuse) are well known methodologies based on the concept of frequency reuse. FFR and SFR are proposed to reduce interference and enhance transmission efficiency. However, their contributions to both throughput and spectrum utilization are not significant. Beside, they are not seem to be effective solutions to the systems under LTE microcell / femtocell architecture.

In this thesis, we propose a Dynamic Modification based Frequency Reuse (DMFR) method to solve the interference problem and is proved to be able to effectively increase throughput and spectrum utilization at the same time. DMRF uses the reserved spectrum to prevent the interference between adjacent sectors of a give cell. Besides, DMFR integrates both CoMP JP and CS/CB and MIMO to enhance the transmission efficiency to cell edge and cell sector.