题名: 打造共同體的新仇舊恨:鄒容國族論述中的「他者建構」

关键词: 鄒容;黃帝;桑原騭藏;梁啟超;人種; ZouRong;Yellow Emperor;Kuwabara Jitsuzo;Liang qichao;Race

摘要: 本文選定鄒容關於「我族」與「他者」的界定為主的相關論述,尤其是人種論方面的想法做為考察的重點,探討鄒容如何界定他心目中的「我族」,亦即所謂「皇漢族」和其他「文明」人種的關係。運用跨文本分析的方法,本文清楚地剖析鄒容如何挪用和混雜日本學者桑原騭藏與梁啟超的人種理論,因而形成其人種論的基礎。同時,本文也借鏡沙培德關於晚清革命論述中,對情緒面向議題的探討,希望能進一步分析瞭解鄒容如何從歷史記憶建構的角度,透過打造共同體的「新仇舊恨」,亦即「受害者故事」(victimization narrative)的歷史記憶,以達成其共同體想像和集體動員的目的。另一方面,本文也指出鄒容對於西方列強和日本,則是以漢族應師法的「典範」視之,對他們的尊崇之情和仇滿的情緒形成強烈對比。綜而言之,鄒容以「黃帝」為核心的血緣同胞的文明漢族想像,配合建構滿人為野蠻殘暴凶狠的「他者」的思維模式,尤其是以「受害者故事」的歷史記憶所形塑之國族共同體想像模式,可謂對於日後近代中國共同體的想像有持續性的影響力。對於這項可謂晚清國族想像的歷史傳承(historical legacy)的反思和分析,也無疑是近代中國思想文化史研究的一項重大挑戰。

This paper focuses on a discussion of Zou Rong’s ideas, including his theory about race and its historical sources, his arguments about the differences between the Han race and the Manchus, and his admiration of other “civilized” peoples. By means of inter-textual analysis, this paper elucidates the close affinity between his theory of race and those of Liang Qichao and the Japanese scholar Kuwabara Jitsuzo, and how Zou Rong appropriated and combined these ideas in order to formulate his own theory. Subsequently, with reference to Peter Zarrow’s study on the emotional aspects of the anti-Manchu discourse, this paper investigates how Zou Rong appealed to collective memory, using “victimization narratives” to mobilize the Han people to rebel against the Manchus, who were defined by him as “brutal” and a constant enemy throughout history. On the other hand, Zou Rong very much admired western people and the Japanese who, through his eyes, became paradigms for the Han people. In short, Zou utilized the legend of the Yellow Emperor to define the Han people as a “civilized” people, while repeatedly emphasizing the brutal history of how the Manchus, as the barbarian “other”, had repeatedly slaughtered the Han people. Zou’s ideas, especially his “victimization narratives”, have had a lasting influence on the modern discourse of Chinese national identity. Careful analysis and reflection on this legacy undoubtedly remains a great challenge to the study of modern Chinese intellectual and cultural history.