Title: 流動的群聚(mob-ility):網路起鬨的社會心理基礎

Other Titles: Mob-ility: The Social Psychological Foundation of Online Rabbling

Keywords: 含混性;批踢踢實業坊電子佈告欄系統;流動性;集體亢奮;愛恨交織;虛擬社區

Abstract: 本文提出「流動的群聚」(mob-ility)概念,嘗試重新介入虛擬社區的研究。過去網路人際關係研究的核心爭議之一,在於虛擬社區的性質。持正面態度的學者主張,網際網路為冷漠與疏離的現代社會人際關係,創造了改變的契機,並試圖藉由經驗研究提出佐證,而提出虛擬社區等概念來加以描述;持反面態度的學者則強調網路人際關係的匿名性、選擇性與流動性,不利發展長期與親密的人際關係或信任,而否認虛擬「社區」存在,甚至憂心網際網路對真實世界社區生活的衝擊;此即所謂「虛擬社區的社區議題」,借鏡自都市社會學的討論。為超越前述爭議,本文主張任何二元對立、非此即彼的選項,不管是在事實的認定上、還是在價值的選擇上,或許只是長期以來,科學理性影響下的思想慣性,卻會導致無法面對與看見世界原本就具有的含混性(ambiguity)與愛恨交織(ambivalence)面向。據此,本文企圖以一種含混性的思考方式,重新切入虛擬社區的社區議題,以期更貼近與凸顯台灣網路文化的特性。

This paper develops a theoretical and conceptual system to grasp the interpersonal relationships on the net, which we have named “mob-ility.” One of the debates regarding interpersonal relationships on the Internet is that of the nature of virtual community. Some researchers consider the Internet to be the key to restoring the intimate, affective, and primary relationships in “estranged” modern life. In contrast, other researchers dismiss this hope and regard the anonymity, fluidity, and electivity as threatening to the community aspect of both virtual reality and real life. This is what we have termed the Community Question of virtual community, as appropriated from urban sociology. We contend that all dichotomized choices are symptoms of the inclination of thinking under the influence of scientific rationality, but miss the ambiguity and ambivalence of the postmodern culture of our era. The theory and concept of “mob-ility” attempt to transcend this dilemma and re-explore the Community Question of virtual community with new thinking for us to manifest the characteristics of Taiwanese Internet culture.